Guyana v Windwards on Super50 Opening Day

Georgetown, Guyana– Host Guyana will open their Regional Super50 campaign against the vastly improved and always feisty Windward Islands on October 19th.

The other opening day match will be joint defending champions Barbados going up against the Barbadian based Sagicor High Performance Centre Team which beat the West Indies in Dubai today.

The other joint defending champions, Leeward Islands, will commence the defence of their title in what is expected to be a tough match against the powerhouse Jamaican side on October 20th.

Crowd favourite Trinidad and Tobago, who are currently participating in the Nokia Champions League, will do battle with the Combined Campuses and Colleges in their first match of the 12 day tournament which will be played entirely in Guyana.

The final is slated for October 29th with the following day set aside as a reserve day.

The two semi finals will be played on October 26th and 27th after a one day break at the end of the preliminary round which will be completed on October 24th.

Guyana will face arch rivals Barbados in what is expected to be another major crowd pleasing match on Sunday October 23rd.

The other major attraction will be the clash between two other arch rivals – Trinidad and Tobago and Jamaica. This match will be on Monday October 23rd.

Eight teams will participate in the 15 match tournament which will see two matches being played on each day of the preliminary round. The two teams have been placed in two groups based on their placement in the 2010 tournament.

The venues for the matches will be announced at a later date.

Regional Super50 Schedule
October 19

Barbados v Sagicor HPC
Guyana v Windward Islands

October 20
Trinidad and Tobago v Combined Campuses and Colleges
Jamaica v Leeward Islands
 
October 21
Windward Islands v Barbados
Guyana v Sagicor HPC
 
October 22
Jamaica v Combined Campuses and Colleges
Leeward Islands v Trinidad and Tobago
 
October 23
Barbados v Guyana
Windward Islands v Sagicor HPC
 
October 24
Trinidad and Tobago v Jamaica
Leeward Islands v Combined Campuses and Colleges
 
October 26
Semi Final 1:
Group A Winner v Group B Runner Up
 
October 27
Semi Final 2:
Group B Winner v Group A Runner Up
 
October 29
Final:
Semi Final 1 Winner v Semi Final 2 Winner
 
October 30
Reserve Day for Final
 
Group A: Barbados, Windward Islands, Guyana and Sagicor HPC
Group B: Leeward Islands, Jamaica, Trinidad and Tobago and Combined Campuses and Colleges
 
Date: 
Thu, 09/29/2011 - 18:46
News Images: