Guyana & Jamaica in mega clash for Caribbean T20 opener

St John's, Antigua - Reigning Caribbean Twenty20 champions Guyana and star studded Jamaica will clash in a mega feature encounter on the opening day of Caribbean Twenty20 2011 on January 10th at the Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Grounds in Antigua.

In the schedule announced by the West Indies Cricket Board today live on ABS TV in Antigua, there is also a big grudge match the following day with home team Leeward Islands clashing with Caribbean T20 2010 losing finalist Barbados at 8pm. English T20 winners Hampshire Royals will kick off their Caribbean campaign when they lock horns with invitational side Canada in the curtain raiser at 4pm.

Leewards and Barbados are reigning WICB 50 Over title holders after a tense tied final in Jamaica last October.

The other English team – Somerset – will play their first match on January 12th against Guyana in another colossal match up.

There will be twelve preliminary matches in Antigua at the Sir Vivian Richards Stadium and eight preliminary matches in Barbados plus the semi finals, third place play off and the final at Kensington Oval.

Ten teams will participate in Caribbean Twenty20 2011 – seven from the Caribbean plus the two top English Twenty20 teams champions Hampshire Royals and losing finalist Somerset along with Canada.

The teams will be divided into two groups and the top two teams from each group will secure semi final places.

The highest placed Caribbean team will represent the region in the Airtel Champions League.

Each day will see two matches, the first at 4pm (day/night) and the second at 8pm (night).

Group A: Guyana, Jamaica, Combined Campuses & Colleges, Windward Islands & Somerset
Group B: Barbados, Trinidad & Tobago, Leeward Islands, Canada, Hampshire

Full schedule
ANTIGUA – Sir Vivian Richards Cricket Grounds

Monday January 10
Combined Campuses & Colleges v Windward Islands (4pm)
Jamaica v Guyana (8pm)

Tuesday January 11
Canada v Hampshire Royals (4pm)
Leeward Islands v Barbados (8pm)

Wednesday January 12
Somerset v Guyana (4pm)
Combined Campuses & Colleges v Jamaica (8pm)

Thursday January 13
Hampshire Royals v Barbados (4pm)
Leeward Islands v Trinidad & Tobago (8pm)

Friday January 14
Windward Islands v Somerset (4pm)
Combined Campuses & Colleges v Guyana (8pm)

Saturday January 15
Leeward Islands v Hampshire Royals (4pm)
Canada v Trinidad & Tobago (8pm)

BARBADOS – Kensington Oval

Tuesday January 18

Jamaica v Somerset (4pm)
Windward Islands v Guyana (8pm)

Wednesday January 19

Canada v Barbados (8pm)

Trinidad & Tobago v Hampshire Royals (4pm)

Thursday January 20
Combined Campuses & Colleges v Somerset (4pm)
Windward Islands v Jamaica (8pm)

Friday January 21
Canada v Leeward Islands (4pm)
Trinidad & Tobago v Barbados (8pm)

Saturday January 22
Semi Final 1: Group A Winner v Group B 2nd (4pm)
Semi Final 2: Group B Winner v Group A 2nd (8pm)

Sunday January 23
3rd place payoff: Semi Final 1 loser v Semi Final 2 loser (4pm)
FINAL: Semi Final 1 Winner v Semi Final 2 Winner (8pm)