Sons of legends to clash in Under 17
 

St John’s, Antigua — Shivnarine Chanderpaul and Stuart Williams both debuted in Test cricket in 1994, a mere four matches apart.

Chanderpaul, the West Indies batting stalwart, started as a frail 19 year old in the second match of the series against England in his home country of Guyana. Williams, an aggressive stroke-making opener debuted a few weeks later in his native Leeward Islands at the Antigua Recreation Ground in the match in which Brian Lara broke the batting world record for the first time.

Now the sons of Chanderpaul and Williams will clash in the inaugural West Indies Cricket Board Under 17 Tournament which bowls off in Tobago on Sunday.

Chanderpaul’s oldest son, Taijnarine, like his father, is expected to play a pivotal role in the middle order of the Guyana batting line up while Nevisian Saeed Williams also follows in his father’s footsteps as a top order batsman for Leeward Islands.

The younger Williams was named after the famed Pakistani opener Saeed Anwar. The older Williams had immense admiration for the Pakistani left hander’s approach to opening the innings and named his son Saeed Stuart Williams. As it turned out, the Nevisian Saeed is, like his Pakistani namesake – a left handed opener.

Saeed was frank when comparing himself to his father.

“He is better than me, he has more shots, I am more patient with my batting,” the younger Williams said in Antigua as he prepared for the tournament.

He said there are two pieces of fatherly advice that rings in his head when he takes the field.

“My father always tells me to keep my eyes on the ball at all times and never to premeditate my shots,” Saeed revealed.

While the elder Chanderpaul is still producing tons of runs on the Test scene, his former team mate has long retired from the game and is now the West Indies A and West Indies Under 19 Assistant Coach.

Another notable name in the Leeward Islands outfit is another Williams - Tyrone Williams Jr who is the younger brother of recently passed former West Indies batsman Runako Morton.

Morton and Williams Jr, an Antiguan, share the same father – Tyrone Williams Sr also of Antigua.

The young Williams is like his namesake from Nevis is an opening batsman, though he is a right hander.

Guyana and Leewards will face off in the third round of the tournament on July 4th at the Bon Accord Ground.

The 6 team WICB Under 17 Tournament will be played from July 1 to 7 and will comprise five rounds and fifteen 50 over matches.

The participating teams are the traditional regional teams: Barbados, Guyana, Jamaica, Leeward Islands, Trinidad & Tobago and Windward Islands.

The tournament will be managed by All Sport, a Trinidad based sport management company with several years experience managing cricket events in the West Indies.

Squads

Barbados: Jameel Stuart (Captain), Shakeem Clarke, Joshua Drakes, Lee-Germon Gaskin, Kyle Hinkson, Jerome Jones, Stefon King, Carlos Maynard, Neil Persaud, Rosho Primus, Tariq Shorey, Demar Thorne, Jafari Toppin, Chad Williams

Head Coach: Dexter Toppin

Team Manager: TBA

Guyana: Gudakesh Motie-Kanhai (Captain), Benerad Bailey, Arrif Chan, Taignarine Chanderpaul, Dextor George, Mark Gonsalves, Shimron Hetmeyer, Sharaz Ramcharran, Keemo Paul, Akshaya Persaud, Rickardo Peters, Steven Sankar, Kemoul Savoury, Shailendra Shameer

Head Coach: Garvin Nedd

Team Manager: Alvin Johnson 

Jamaica: Ramaal Lewis (Captain), Fabian Allen, Triston Coleman, Akim Fraser, Nicholas Hamilton, Jermaine Harris, Michael Hurst, Rushane Manning, Odain McCarthy, Romaine Morris, Mark Parchment, Robert Stewart, Nicholas Walters, Kevon Williams

Head Coach: Junior Bennett

Team Manager: Grantley Reid

Leeward Islands: Colin Archibald, Mark Gokarran, Hakeem Harvey, Asham Hodge, Alzarri Joseph, Jeremiah Louis, Shavon Moore, Ross Powell, Shakar Sobers, Jaleel Syers, Shawn Tuitt, Shane Venner, Saeed Williams, Tyrone Williams

*Captain to be named

Head Coach/Team Manager: Winston Benjamin

Assistant Coach: Pernel Watley

Trinidad & Tobago: Jovan Ali (Captain), Jesse Bootan, Camillo Carimbocas, Bryan Charles, Brian Christmas, Matthew Hollingswort, Justin Joseph, Keron Kanhai, Jameel Maniram, Nicholas Pooran, Darrion Ramdhenny, Al Small, Jeremy Solozano, Tion Webster 

Team Manager & Head Coach: John Lewis and Dasrath Maharaj

Windward Islands: Larry Edward (Captain), Kyle Cabey, Roland Cato, Darel Cyrus, Taryck Gabriel, Keone George, Deron Hypolite, Anson Latchman, Ortis Matthews, Preston McSween, Gidron Pope, Chad Phillip, Craig Phillip, Vince Smith 

Head Coach: Clifford Thomas

Team Manager: Samuel Holder

WICB Regional Under 17 2012 Schedule

Saturday June 30 – Opening Reception

Sunday July 1

Trinidad & Tobago v Leeward Islands – Shaw Park

Standing umpires: Shannon Crawford & Zahid Bassarath

Standby umpire: Alorna Alleyne

Match referee: Haydn Bruce

Guyana v Windward Islands – Louis D’or

Standing umpires: Anthony Sanowar & Athol Hamilton

Standby umpire: Morgan Sobers

Match referee: Miriam Perreira

Barbados v Jamaica – Bon Accord

Standing umpires: Lyndon Rajkumar & Danesh Ramdhanie

Standby umpire: Steve Kennedy

Match referee: Keane Gibbs

Tuesday July 3

Trinidad & Tobago v Windward Islands – Shaw Park

Standing umpires: Athol Hamilton & Lyndon Rajkumar

Standby umpire: Morgan Sobers

Match referee: Keane Gibbs

Jamaica v Leeward Islands – Bon Accord

Standing umpires: Anthony Sanowar & Shannon Crawford

Standby umpire: Steve Kennedy

Match referee: Miriam Perreira

Barbados v Guyana – Louis D’or

Standing umpires: Danesh Ramdhanie & Zahid Bassarath

Standby umpire: Alorna Alleyne

Match referee: Eugene Antoine

Wednesday July 4

Trinidad & Tobago v Jamaica – Shaw Park

Standing umpires: Shannon Crawford & Danesh Ramdhanie

Standby umpire: Steve Kennedy

Match referee: Camal Basdeo

Windward Islands v Barbados - Plymouth

Standing umpires: Athol Hamilton & Danesh Ramdhanie

Standby umpire: Alorna Alleyne

Match referee: Keane Gibbs

Leeward Islands v Guyana – Bon Accord

Standing umpires: Lyndon Rajkumar & Anthony Sanowar

Standby umpire: Morgan Sobers

Match referee: Michael Alexander

Friday July 6

Trinidad & Tobago v Barbados – Bon Accord

Standing umpires: Shannon Crawford & Lyndon Rajkumar

Standby umpire: Steve Kennedy

Match referee: Keane Gibbs

Guyana v Jamaica – Shaw Park

Standing umpires: Athol Hamilton & Danesh Ramdhanie

Standby umpire: Morgan Sobers

Match referee: Camal Basdeo

Leeward Islands v Windward Islands – Plymouth 

Standing umpires: Zahid Bassarath & Anthony Sanowar

Standby umpire: Alorna Alleyne

Match referee: Miriam Perreira

Saturday July 7

Trinidad & Tobago v Guyana – Shaw Park

Standing umpires: Danesh Ramdhanie & Anthony Sanowar

Standby umpire: Alorna Alleyne

Match referee: Haydn Bruce

Barbados v Leeward Islands - Plymouth

Standing umpires: Shannon Crawford & Athol Hamilton

Standby umpire: Morgan Sobers

Match referee: Keane Gibbs

Jamaica v Windward Islands – Bon Accord

Standing umpires: Lyndon Rajkumar & Zahid Bassarath

Standby umpire: Steve Kennedy

Match referee: Michael Alexander

Date: 
Sat, 06/30/2012 - 13:48