List of award winners for 2013 BCA season
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Following is the list of award winners for the 2013 BCA domestic season at its prize-giving ceremony at Lloyd Erskine Sandiford Centre on May 2:

AWARDEES FOR 2013 DOMESTIC SEASON

SECOND DIVISION

2nd Position Zone (A) - Barbados Workers Union

2nd Position Zone (B) - MTW Social & Cultural Association

Losing Finalist - Psychiatric Sports Club 

Champions - Empire Sports Club (C)

INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

Semi-Finalist - Barbados Defence Force (C)

Semi-Finalist - Spartan Club (D)

Losing Finalist - Isolation Cavaliers (A)

Champions - Foundation School (B)

FIRST DIVISION

3rd Place - Wildey Sports & Social Club

2nd Place - Yorkshire Club

Champions - Wanderers Sports Club

GODDARD ENTERPRISES INTER-SCHOOLS COMPETITION

2nd Position Zone ‘A ‘ - St. Leonard’s Boys

Zone ‘B’ - Combermere School 

Zone  champions

Zone 'A' - Lester Vaughan 

Zone ‘B’ - Foundation School

Playoff Champions - Foundation School

LIME ELITE DIVISION

3rd Position Empire Sports Club 

2nd Position UWI

Champions Maple Club

INDIVIDUAL AWARD WINNERS

Ladies

40-over

Fielder with Most Catches - Natasha McClean (8) UWI Blackbirds

Wicketkeeper with Most Dismissals - Kyshonna Knight (2ct + 1 st = 3) Pat Whittaker Pride

Sade Clarke UWI Blackbirds

Bowler with Most Wickets - Malissa Howard (8) UWI Blackbirds

Batsman with Most Runs - Deandra Dottin (223) Angela Harris Tridents

20-over

Fielder with Most Catches Savyair Byron-Toney (2) Shaquana Quintyne 

Kyann Maynard - Angela Harris Tridents

Hayley Matthews - Pat Whittaker Pride

Wicketkeeper with Most Dismissals - Reshelle Griffith (3 Catches) UWI Blackbirds

Bowler with Most Wickets - Shanika Bruce (8) Pat Whittaker Pride

Batsman with Most Runs - Deandra Dottin (350) Angela Harris Tridents 

2nd Division

Fielder with Most Catches - Peter Stuart (17) Barbados Workers Union

Wicketkeeper with Most Dismissals - Rohan Gibson (23)  Barbados Workers Union

Bowler with Most Wickets - Damien Browne (53) Barbados Workers Union

Batsman with Most Runs - Jamar Willoughby (616) Maxwell Sports Club

Goddard Enterprises Schools Competition – (all winners will get kit bags)

Fielder with Most Catches - Michael Rawlins (8) Lester Vaughan

Javon LaRose - Parkinson Memorial 

Wicketkeeper with Most Dismissals - Tashawn Boyce (14) Parkinson Memorial

Bowler with Most Wickets - Shakeel Turney (51) St. Leonard’s Boys

Bowler with most 5-wicket hauls - Shakeel Turney (5) St. Leonard’s Boys

Batsman with Most Runs - Tashawn Boyce (515) Parkinson Memorial

Batsman with Highest Score - Shaquan Brathwaite (138*) Grantley Adams Memorial

Intermediate Division

Fielder with Most Catches - Haroon Austin (12) Maple Club 

Wicketkeeper with Most Dismissals - Xavier Duncan (11ct & 9st = 20) Foundation School

Bowler with Most Wickets - Joshua Drakes (57) Foundation School 

Batsman with Most Runs - Dale Richards (689) Isolation Cavaliers

First Division

Fielder with Most Catches - Craig Holder (14) Wanderers Club

Wicketkeeper with Most Dismissals - Jamar Yearwood (16c+5s=21) Police Sport Club 

Bowler with Most Wickets - Chad Clarke-Reifer (45) Wanderers Club

Batsman with Most Runs - Kraigg Brathwaite (683) Wanderers Club

LIME ELITE Division

Fielder with Most Catches - Shane Parris (14) Maple Sports Club 

Wicketkeeper with Most Dismissals - Shai Hope (18c+3s=21) Pickwick Club

Bowler with Most Wickets - Derick Bishop (52) St. Catherine Sports & Social Club

Batsman with Most Runs - Kenroy Williams (608) St. Catherine Sports & Social Club

Most IMPROVED CRICKETER —Male

Awarded to Akeem Springer (Spartan) `

Goddard Enterprises Ltd

Most Improved Youth Cricketer —Male

Awarded to Jofra Archer (Foundation School)

Most Improved Cricketer —Female

Awarded to Shanika Bruce

SAGICOR GENERAL SHIELD

Rudolph Carrington Award - Fielder with Most Catches - Theo Barnett (5) Barbados Fire Service

Emmerson Alleyne Award - Wicketkeeper with Most Dismissals - Gregory Gaskin (1ct & 2st=3)  Psychiatric Hospital

ME Bill Murrell Award - Bowler with Most Wickets - Larando Best (18) Barbados Fire Service

John Greaves Award - Batsman with Most Runs - Athelbert Brathwaite (200) Barbados Fire Service

Leon Greaves Award - Best All-rounder Award - Gregory Gaskin Psychiatric Hospital

SAGICOR GENERAL TWENTY20

Fielder with Most Catches - Ronaldo Kellman (12) St. Catherine

Wicketkeeper with Most Dismissals - Jamal Smith (8c + 4s = 12) Empire Sports Club

Bowler with Most Wickets - Lemar Mascoll (16) Empire Sports Club

Most Economical Bowler - Steven Jacobs (3.52) UWI

Batsman with Most Runs - Kevin Stoute (292) Empire Sports Club 

Best All-rounder Award - Ashley Nurse (253 runs, 10 wickets, 5 catches) LIME 

SAGICOR GENERAL SUPER CUP

Collis King Best Fielder Award - Fielder with Most Catches - Courtney Browne (7) LIME Sports Club

David Allan Best Wicketkeeper Award - Wicketkeeper with Most Dismissals - Collis Worrell (12c+0s=12) Maple Sports Club

Joel Garner Best Bowler Award - Bowler with Most Wickets - Jamar Griffith (20) Maple Sports Club

Seymour Nurse Best Batsman Award - Batsman with Most Runs Dwayne Smith (392) YMPC

Sir Garfield Sobers - Best All-rounder Award - Ashley Nurse (266 runs, 8 wickets, 5 catches) LIME Sports Club

Most OUTSTANDING Cricketer —Female 

Awarded to Deandra Dottin

Most Valuable Cricketer

Awarded to Kenroy Williams (St. Catherine)

PRESIDENT'S AWARD 

Jerome Jones (Foundation School, Guardian General Barbados Youth, Barbados and West Indies Under-19s)

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Sat, 05/10/2014 - 16:28