CCC players top First Class honours list
 

WICB Media Release.

ST. JOHN’S, Antigua – Combined Campuses & Colleges may have failed to make the semi-finals of the Regional 4-Day Tournament, but they produced the top batsman, bowler and fielder following the preliminary rounds.

Shacaya Thomas, Ryan Austin and Kyle Corbin headed the respective lists after the first seven rounds of the Tournament.

Thomas, a pugnacious, 25-year-old opener from St. Catherine in Jamaica, finished with an aggregate of 548 from 12 innings in six matches at an average of 45.66.

He struck two hundreds, including his maiden of 176 against Guyana in the fourth round on “home soil” at the Three Ws Oval in Barbados.

Austin, the vibrant, 32-year-old off-spinner, born in Trinidad and raised in Barbados, collected 33 wickets from 258.4 overs in six matches at a miserly 17.57 runs apiece.

During the season, the lanky Austin became the third bowler to capture 300 wickets in the R4D behind retired Guyanese leg-spinner Mahendra Nagamootoo and fellow off-spinner Shane Shillingford from Windward Islands.

Corbin gave evidence throughout the season that he has one of the safest pairs of hands, grabbing 22 catches, many of them thanks to Austin close to the wicket.

The top wicketkeeper during the preliminary rounds was Windwards’ Lindon James. He had 25 dismissals, comprising 22 catches and three stumpings.

TOP PERFORMANCES IN THE REGIONAL 4-DAY TOURNAMENT

Following are the top performers in the Regional 4-Day Tournament at the end of the preliminary competition.

Batting tabulated under: M-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest score, AVG-average, 100s, 50s

Bowling tabulated under:  M-matches, O-overs, R-runs, W-wickets, BB-best bowling, AVG-average, 5w-five wickets or more in an innings, 10w-10 wickets or more in a match

Wicketkeeping tabulated under: CT-catches, ST-stumpings

Territory abbreviations in brackets: BAR-Barbados, CCC-Combined Campuses & Colleges, GUY-Guyana, JAM-Jamaica, LWD-Leeward Islands, T&T-Trinidad & Tobago, WWD-Windward Islands

BAR-Barbados, CCC-Combined Campuses & Colleges, GUY-Guyana, JAM-Jamaica, LWD-Leeward Islands, T&T-Trinidad & Tobago, WWD-Windward Islands

OFFICIAL POINTS STANDINGS

(After the seventh round)

Abbreviations: Pts-total points, M-matches, W-won, L-lost, D-drawn, T-tied, NR-no result, Bat-batting points, Bowl-bowling points

* Barbados have been crowned the Regional 4-Day league champions, retaining the title they won last year, and will receive the WICB President’s Trophy. It is Barbados’ 22nd regional first-class title.

** Barbados, Trinidad & Tobago, Windward Islands and Jamaica have qualified for the semi-finals (see match schedule below) and will contest the Regional 4-Day Final Challenge for the Headley/Weekes Trophy

RESULTS OF MATCHES

ROUND 1

Friday, February 28 to Monday, March 3

Windward Islands beat Barbados by 9 wickets – Beausejour Cricket Ground, St. Lucia

Jamaica beat Guyana by 7 wickets – Sabina Park, Jamaica

Saturday, March 1 to Tuesday, March 4

Leeward Islands beat Combined Campuses & Colleges by 72 runs – Warner Park, St. Kitts

ROUND 2

Friday, March 7 to Monday, March 10

Trinidad & Tobago beat Windward Islands by 186 runs – Queen’s Park Oval, Trinidad

Guyana lost to Barbados by 136 runs – Guyana National Stadium, Guyana

Leeward Islands lost to Jamaica by 3 wickets – Warner Park

ROUND 3

Thursday, March 13 to Sunday, March 16

Guyana drew with Windward Islands – Guyana National Stadium

Friday, March 14 to Monday, March 17

Combined Campuses & Colleges drew with Barbados – Three Ws Oval, Barbados

Trinidad & Tobago beat Leeward Islands by an innings and 107 runs – Queen’s Park Oval

ROUND 4

Friday, March 21 to Monday, March 24

Combined Campuses & Colleges beat Guyana by 7 wickets – Three Ws Oval

Jamaica lost to Windward Islands by 3 wickets – Sabina Park

Barbados beat Trinidad & Tobago by an innings and 60 runs – Kensington Oval, Barbados

ROUND 5

Friday, March 28 to Monday, March 31

Jamaica lost to Barbados by 245 runs – Sabina Park

Trinidad & Tobago beat Combined Campuses & Colleges by 10 wickets – Queen’s Park Oval

Windward Islands beat Leeward Islands by 197 runs – Queen’s Park, Grenada

ROUND 6

Friday, April 4 to Monday, April 7

Trinidad & Tobago beat Jamaica by 145 runs – Queen’s Park Oval

Windward Islands lost to Combined Campuses & Colleges by 82 runs – Arnos Vale Multiplex, St. Vincent

Leeward Islands beat Guyana by 5 wickets – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground, Antigua

ROUND 7

Friday, April 11 to Monday, April 14

Guyana drew with Trinidad & Tobago – Guyana National Stadium

Leeward Islands lost to Barbados by an innings and 49 runs – Vivian Richards Cricket Ground

Combined Campuses & Colleges lost to Jamaica by 59 runs – Three Ws Oval

REMAINING MATCHES

(All scheduled start times are local times; NOTE–Jamaica is 1 hour behind the Eastern Caribbean)

Semi-finals

Saturday, April 19 to Tuesday, April 22

Semi-final 1: Barbados vs Jamaica – Kensington Oval (10 a.m. daily)

Semi-final 2: Trinidad & Tobago vs Windward Islands – Queen’s Park Oval (10 a.m. daily)

THE FINAL

Friday, April 25 to Monday, April 28

Winner Semi-final 1 vs Winner Semi-final 2 – To be hosted by higher placed team from the preliminary round 

NOTES

Follow “live” Twitter updates here: https://twitter.com/WindiesRegional

Match reports and other tournament details available here: www.windiescricket.com

Photographs from selected matches – for editorial use only – will be available here: http://www.flickr.com/photos/windiescricket/

Video streaming

To view Barbados vs Jamaica, click here: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/wimatchone

To view T&T vs Windwards, click here: http://www.ustream.tv/channel/wimatchtwo

WICB Media Release.

Date: 
Fri, 04/18/2014 - 15:12