BCA Sagicor General Super Cup championship, Series 8, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores, results of play and standings in the eighth and penultimate series of preliminary matches in the 2013 BCA Sagicor General Super Cup (50-over-a-side) championship today.

ZONE B

At Paragon:

BDFSP beat Carlton by nine wickets.

Carlton 90 all out (35.5 overs) (Carlo Morris 17. Shayne Moseley 14, Shamar Springer 12, Anton Lucas-Jones 12; Ravendra Persaud 3-12, Renaldo Brathwaite 2-11, Renaldo Griffith 2-14).

BDFSP 91-1 (27.4 overs) (Adrian Barath 43 - 82 balls, 2 fours, 1 six; Dario Boyce 42 not out - 86 balls, 4 fours).

Points: BDFSP 4, Carlton 0.

Toss: BDFSP.

At Beckles Road:

Republic Bank St. Catherine beat YMPC by seven wickets.

YMPC 150 all out (41.3 overs) (Shane Dowrich 54 - 100 balls, 6 threes, 1 four; Dwayne Smith 29, William Lashley 17, Steven Blackett 15, Calvin Watson 11; Derick Bishop 5-24).

St. Catherine 151-3 (36.2 overs) (Shamar Cooke 65 not out - 84 balls, 10 threes, 3 fours; Kenroy Williams 19 not out, Ronaldo Kellman 17, Steven Katwaroo 17, Omar Phillips 14; William Lashley 2-32).

Points: St. Catherine 4, YMPC 0.

Toss: St. Catherine.

At Pine/Wildey:

Banks Wildey beat BRC BCL by 29 runs.

Banks Wildey 231-8 (50 overs) (Marlon Barclay 91 - 92 balls, 6 fours, 1 six, Brandon King 39, Kofie Hurdle 32, Keddy Lesporis 16, Pedro Greaves 13; Andrew Emtage 5-32, Devon Goodman 2-41).

BCL 202 all out (49.2 overs) (Jabarri Yarde 46, Kamal Turney 32, Dave Clarke 32, Orion Francis 19, Rasheed Padmore 19, Devon Goodman 12; Shadd Simmons 2-37, Brandon King 2-45).

Points: Banks Wildey 4, BCL 0.

Toss: BCL.

At Queen's Park:

Super Centre Spartan beat CounterPoint Wanderers by 125 runs.

Spartan 226-5 (50 overs) (Shamarh Brooks 79 - 108 balls, 2 sixes, 2 fours; Marrodon Bend 62 not out - 114 balls, 2 fours; Sulieman Benn 34 - 14 balls, 3 sixes, 1 four; Akeem Springer 21, Rashidi Boucher 11; Ian Bradshaw 2-45).

Wanderers 101 all out (36.5 overs) (Kraigg Brathwaite 37, Diego Stuart 23 not out; Andre Marshall 5-16, Chaim Holder 2-26).

Points: Spartan 4, Wanderers 0.

Toss: Wanderers.

=======================================

BYE: Police.

======================================

STANDINGS (After Series 8): NB: Matches played are in brackets.



ZONE A - UWI 22 (7), Empire 18 (7), Maple 16 (7) LIME 14 (6), Pickwick 10 (7), Yorkshire 10 (7), Barbados Youth 10 (7), MTW 8 (6).



NB: UWI, Empire, Maple and LIME have advanced to the quarter-finals. 

The rescheduled Series 5 match between LIME and MTW at Wildey is slated for Sunday, November 24.

ZONE B - St. Catherine 22 (7), YMPC 18 (7), BDFSP 16 (7), Spartan 16 (7), Carlton 14 (8), Banks Wildey 14 (7), BCL 10 (7), Police 10 (7), Wanderers 8 (7).

NB: Carlton have protested the fifth round match against St. Catherine at Desmond Haynes Oval on November 9, which ended on a no-decision, contending that three players, who represented St. Catherine also played in a BCA Intermediate division ninth and final series Zone 'B' match against Wanderers at Bayfield, which was scheduled for November 2, 9 and 10.


==================================

SERIES 9 - November 24



ZONE A (Only match - rescheduled from November 9) - LIME v MTW at Wildey.



ZONE B - YMPC v Police at Beckles Road; BDFSP v BCL at Paragon; St. Catherine v Spartan at Bayfield; Banks Wildey v Wanderers at SJPP, Pine/Wildey. BYE: Carlton.

=================================

QUARTER-FINALS - December 1 



SEMI-FINALS - December 7



NB: In the quarter-finals and semi-finals, the team which placed higher in the zonal competition shall be the home team.



FINAL - December 14 - Kensington Oval. Reserve Day: December 15.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Sun, 11/24/2013 - 02:30