BCA Sagicor General Shield championship, Series 3, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 3 matches of the 2014 BCA Sagicor General Shield competition on Sunday, June 8:



ZONE A

At Passage Road:

Barbados Fire Service beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by eight wickets.

Brereton 156 all out (32 overs) (Lydel Applewaite 39, A. Harbin 27, B. Carrington 21, O. Bancroft 16 not out; Patrick Smith 3-21, Lonsdale Blake 2-30, D. Tudor 2-9).

BFS 158-2 (18.3 overs) (Lonsdale Blake 49 not out, Athelebert Brathwaite 31, Anthony Bowen 28, Jared Bernadine 24 not out).

Points: BFS 4, Brereton 0.


-

At Shorey Village:

Conrad Hunte beat Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural by 19 runs.

Conrad Hunte 169 all out (40 overs) (C. Payne 28, R. Rock 23, M. Devonish 19,  J. Carrington 17, E. Riley 13, Terrence Drakes 13; Shane Howard 4-25, Adrian Howell 3-22). 

St. John Cultural 150 all out (25 overs) (Richard Young 60, Jonathan Holder 26, Shane Howard 13, Lewis Spooner 11, Adrian Howell 10; Orlando Walkes 4-30, A. Leacock 3-47, R. Rock 2-43). 

Points: Conard Hunte 4, SJC 0.

BYE: Alexandra.

-

ZONE B

At Belleplaine:

Alleyne beat Barbados Community College by 39 runs.

Alleyne 226-6 (32 overs) (Marston Burgess 64, John Sampson 60, Romario Yarde-Steede 39; E. Cox 3-48).

BCC 187 all out (24.4 overs) (Enrico  Christie 66, D. Hunte 21, A. Wiggins 19; Junior Grimes 4-49, R. Yarde-Steede 3-31). 

Points: Alleyne 4, BCC 0.

At King’s Park:

Psychiatric Hospital beat Scotty’s Kings Park by nine wickets.

Kings Park 65 all out (16.4 overs) (S. Nurse 28, R. Griffith 15; Jermaine Dey 5-24, Jamar Willoughby 2-8). 

Psychiatric Hospital 69-1 (8.4 overs) (Shakib Kellman 45, Selwyn Greenidge 15 not out). 

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 4, King’s Park 0.

BYE: QEH

-

ZONE C

At Old Coleridge:

Wotton beat Oran/Carib Bristol by three wickets.

Bristol 189-9 (38 overs) (Dario  Marshall 59, A. Broome 31, R. Farley 26, F. Mayers  25; Keith Seale 4-20, Kelvin Patterson 4-51). 

Wotton 192-7 (36.2 overs) (Keith Seale 38, J. Pile 36, P. Taylor 35, Justin Sealy 19, Leon Layne 19, Z. McCaskie  17; T. Reece 2-29). 

Points: Wotton 4, Bristol 0.

-

BYE: Dover.

ZONE D

At Crab Hill:

Mount Gay North Stars beat Standard by 15 runs.

North Stars 238-8 (38 overs) (Jefferson Gibbons 62, Ian Broome 59, Alvin Campbell 37 not out, Jeff Yearwood 22, Samuel Skeete 13, Troy Toppin 11; R. Catlyn 3-45, A. Scott 2-46). 

Standard 181 all out (29.5 overs) (Shawn Hinds 37, D. Hurley 32, R. Catlyn 24, D. Sandiford 23, S. Headley 13; Ian Broome 4-33, Kyle Carrington 2-29, Alvin Campbell 2-51). 

NB: Standard a revised target of 196 in 31overs because of rain.

Points: North Stars 4, Standard 0.

-

At Padmore Village:

Her Majesty Prison Officers beat Lords by 49 runs.

HMPO 172-7 (30 overs) (Rico Carter 37, Omar Walters 35, Dwight Bowen 30, Ryan Paul 20, Jason Gittens 14, Elson Douglas 11; D. Cumberbatch 3-15, A. Brathwaite 2-55) 

Lords 123 all out (26.3 overs) (Ezra O’neal  43, S. Hinds 40; Oliver Clarke 4-41, Jason Gittens 2-35, Shawn Knight 2-19, Elson Douglas 2-20). 

Points: HMPO 4, Lords 0.

-

BYE: Coleridge & Parry.

ZONE E

At KMV Oval:

Rocklyn Hardware  Isolation Cavaliers  beat Ipswich by five wickets.

Ipswich 154-9 (40 overs) (K. Bowen 21 not out, A. Harris 21, M. Spooner 20; Ashane Haynes 3-42, DaCosta Atherley 2-19). 

Isolation Cavaliers 155-5 (26 overs) (Kevin Vaughn 51, Renaldo Holder 30, S. Parris 24, Jermaine Bullen 20 not out; R. Smith 2-35, M. Spooner 2-45). 

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 4, Ipswich 0.

-

BYE: Queen’s College .

-

ZONE F

At Boscobelle:

Walker’s Logistics Boscobelle beat Dewar’s Diamondshire by six wickets.

Diamondshire 124 all out (30.5 overs) (Jason Gilkes 46, Marty Richards 12, S. Scantlebury 10; D. Phillips 3-27, J. Boyce 3-28, Jadeja Edwards 2-14). 

Boscobelle 125-4 (16.4 overs) (Dario Lopez 51, Sherwin Joseph 27 not out, Quacy Rouse 22 not out, Winfield Sobers 11; Marty Richards 2-35). 

Points: Boscobelle 4, Diamondshire 0.

At Paragon:

Barbados Defence Force beat United by 24 runs.

BDF 159 all out (26 overs) (Stephen Howell 41, Shane Mayers 40, Zikomo Cozier 32, Jalani Joseph 22; Sherwin Foster 6-8, Jason Roberts 2-25, Romario Browne 2-26)

United 135 all out (35 overs) (Sherwin Foster 58, Deshawn Maynard 12, Jamar Weekes 10; Stephen Howell 5-25, Jamar Gittens 2-30).

Points: BDF 4, United 0.

-

At Lower Estate:

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat Samuel Jackman Prescod Polytechnic by seven wickets.

SJPP 169 all out (33.1 overs) (Marlon Howard 41, P. Mayers 23, T. Hoyte 23, Andre Brice 15, N. Bishop 13; George Reifer 3-25, Akeem Franklin 3-29, Kevin Springer 2-31).

Sheffield 170-3 (28.2 overs) (Brian Carroll 82 not out, Dario Selman 42).

Points: Sheffield 4, SJPP 0.

ZONE G

At Drax Hall:

Wonderbread Bayville beat Transport Board by 169 runs.

Wonderbread Bayville 257-5 (35 overs, plus 25 penalty runs). (Sherwin Lovell 109 not out, Christopher Harris 38, Gabriel Parris 36, Ramon Goodman 25, Wayne Lovell 20, A. Clarke 11; N. Corbin 2-37).  

Transport Board 113 all out (22 overs) (K. Sealy 34, N. Griffith 12, Carlo Morris 11; Gonzalo Hooper 4-40). Bayville won by 169 runs.

Points: Bayville 4, Transport Board 0.

At Waterford ‘A’:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Benfica by 192 runs.

Combermere 314-9 (40 overs) (Shamar Springer 150, Ian Boyce 77, Najee Holder 25, Leniko Boucher 15, Thaddeus Chase 13; Glenfield Griffith 3-81, Patrick Barrow 2-39).

Benfica 122 all out (36 overs) (R. Goodman 24, Theo Chandler 18, Ezra Marshall 16, Anthony Stuart 14; Kevon Bartlett 2-11, Shamar Springer 2-21).

Points: Combermere 4, Benfica 0.

-

At Lucas Street:

ELD Belleplaine beat Windward by three wickets.

Windward 197 all out (37.4 overs) (Sean Thornton 86, Andre Archer 28, Pierre Ashby 24, Winston Warren 12, Anthony Edghill 10; M. Clarke 4-36, R. Scott 3-45). 

Belleplaine 203-7 (37.4 overs) (Wingrove Beckles 100, J. White 31, J. Kellman 10, K. Mayers 10; Andre Archer 3-31, Sean Thornton 2-38).

Points: Belleplaine 4, Windward 0.

-

ZONE H

At Market Hill:

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow beat Market Hill by 76 runs.

Inch Marlow 249-7 (32 overs) (T. Chandler 48, S. Sealy 43, R. Gibson 41, C. Gale 30, A. Ellis 19; S. Greene 2-36, N. Went 2-53). 

Market Hill 173 all out (26.2 overs) (M. Callender 34, R. Mills 31, D. Neptune 26, S. Greene 14, D. Greene 13, H. Gill 13; A. Ellis 4-18, I. Olton 2-29, A. Straughn 2-55).

Points: Inch Marlow 4, Market Hill 0.


-

At Ellerton:

COW Equipment Malvern beat ESSO Tweedside Maxwell by 27 runs.

Malvern 256-8 (37 overs) (Creigson Hurley 75, Anthony Young 48 not out., T. Shepherd 47, C. Payne 21, Damien Davis 14, Aubrey Towler snr 12, Allan Young 12; A. Forde 2-44, D. Edwards 2-26) 

Maxwell 229 all out (36.2 overs) (Antonio Forde 62, C. Payne 34, M. Roach 25, M. Blenman 29, H. Cummins 23; Damien Davis 3-51, Ian Drakes 2-37, A. Browne 2-28). 

Points: Malvern 4, Maxwell 0.


-

At Vaucluse:

Central beat Wibix by 97 runs.

Central 234-9 (33 overs) (Dwayne Alleyne 73, D. Headley 37, M. Bowen 29, D. Pitt 26, M. Willoughby 16, T. Alleyne 12; S. Cheltenham 3-41, B. Forde 2-24) 

Wibix 137 all out (29 overs) (S. Clarke 29, B. Forde 17, R. Trotman 16, M. Knight 15, S. Cheltenham 15; M. Bowen 4-21, J. Roach 3-16, Darian Alleyne 2-31). 

Points: Central 4, Wibix 0.

-

Standings - After Series 3: (Matches played in brackets).

ZONE A: BFS 12 (3), Conrad Hunte 8 (3), SJC 4 (2), Brereton 0 (2), Alexandra 0 (2).

ZONE B: Psychiatric Hospital 12 (3), Alleyne 8 (3), QEH 4 (2), King’s Park 0 (2), BCC 0 (2).

ZONE C: Dover 8 (2), Wotton 8 (3), Lodge 4 (1), Mapp Hill 0 (1), Bristol 0 (3).

ZONE D: HMPO 12 (3), North Stars 8 (2), Lords 4 (2), Coleridge & Parry 0 (2), Standard 0 (3).

ZONE E: Isolation Cavaliers 8 (2), Melrose 8 (2), Ipswich 4 (3), Queen’s College 0 (2), BRC 0 (1).

ZONE F: Boscobelle 12, BDF 12, UYG 4, Diamondshire 4, Sheffield 4 SJPP 0.

ZONE G: Combermere 12, Belleplaine 12, Bayville 8, Transport Board 4, Windward 0, Benfica 0.

ZONE H: Central 12, Malvern 12, Inch Marlow 4, Maxwell 4, Market Hill 4, Wibix 0.

-

NB: Rescheduled matches:

Mapp Hill v Lodge; Melrose v BRC.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Mon, 06/09/2014 - 14:05