BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 4, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results and matches in Round 4 of the BCA Intermediate championship on July 6, 13 and 20:

ZONE A

At Lords:

Drawn.

Old Brigand Dover 91 all out (Kemar Harte 31,Vibert Greene 15; D. Johnson 3-11, Ezra O’Neale 3-21, Damien Hinds 2-16) and 243 all out (Akheel Crookendale 103 not out, Kemar Harte 82, Wilbur Bruce 20, Vibert Greene 15; S. Hinds 3-48, Ezra O’Neale 3-61).

Lords 155 all out (Ezra O’Neale 47, Mario Boyce 26, Damien Hinds 17, Derrick Greaves 13, D. Johnson 10; Litchfield Kirton 4-13, Malcolm Powlett 3-55, Kemar Taitt 2-34) and 114-4 (Ezra O’Neale 33, Derrick Greaves 25, Bryon Agard 20 not out; Litchfield Kirton 2-41). 

Points: Lords 3, Dover 1.

At Diamond Corner:

Drawn.

YMPC 199 all out (William Lashley 79, Richard Greene 65, Davin Wiggins 23; Richard Boyce 6-52, M. Bailey 4-40) and 103-7 declared (Jamal Jones 30 not out, Richard Greene 23, Joel Manning 15; Mark Bailey 3-19, Marty Griffith 3-28). 

Carib Diamondshire 99 all out (A. Bishop 20, Mark Bailey 17, K. Gibbons 13, R. Boyce 11, K. Clarke 10; Hasan Muhajiri 3-6, Nicholas Drakes 3-23, Joshua Rollins 2-16) and 155-6 (Jason Gilkes 52, P. Jackman 45, K. Gibbons 16 not out., M. Richards 14; Ren Sealy 2-29, Hasan Muhajiri 2-32). 

Points: YMPC 3, Diamondshire 1.

At Wotton:

Wotton beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and 13 runs.

Coleridge and Parry 64 all out (Hasani Newton 25; Keith Seale 3-11, Kenville Yearwood 3-11) and 66 all out (T. Marshall 20, J. Murray 10; Keith Seale 4-14).

Wotton 143-3 declared (Keith Seale 48 not out, Merton McCarthy 20, K. Mallet 19, Orion Seale 15 not out, C. Charles 12; Jason Murphy 2-37).

Points: Wotton 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Bridgefield:

Earthworks Melrose beat Central by three wickets.

Central 116 all out (T. Brathwaite 38 not out, D. Alleyne 22, C. Browne 14, C. Grant 12; Jabarry Applewhite 4-27, Carlisle Best 3-20, Victor Patrick 3-45) 198 all out (D.W. Alleyne 38, D. Harte 35, M. Wiltshire 29 not out, O. Hinkson 29, G. Lafond 23, C. Browne 10; Carlisle Best 4-69, Victor Patrick 3-34, K. Greene 2-19).

Melrose 146 all out (Carlisle Best 52, K. Williams 30, S. King 25, Andrew Foster 17; Cleveland Grant 5-41, M. Wiltshire 2-20, D. W. Alleyne 2-43) and 170-7 (Jamal Applewhaite 56, K. Greene 41, Victor Patrick 34, K. Williams 10; C. Browne 3-34). 

Points: Melrose 8, Central 0.

At KMV Oval:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat ESA Field Pickwick by an innings and three runs.  

Isolation Cavaliers 272-3 declared (Dale Richards 85, Renaldo Holder 84, Jermaine Bullen 33, Jeremy Bowen 29 not out, Kevin Vaughan 19 not out; D. Farrell 2-30).

Pickwick 86 all out (Adeko Collymore 30 not out, D. Harris 24; DaCosta Atherley 3-10, Oneal Holder 2-9, J. Morris 2-13) and 183 all out (Dylan Grace 51, Adeko Collymore 44, Dru Glasgow 32, Rasheed Edwin 25, J. Rogers 21; D. Alleyne 3-17, J. Carter 2-28, DaCosta Atherley 2-37).

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Pickwick 0.

ZONE B

At Passage Road:

Barbados Fire Service beat Republic Bank St Catherine by an innings and two runs.

St Catherine 142 all out (Gregory Jones 44, Hothneil Sargeant 20, Chad Puckerin 19; Athelbert Brathwaite 3-28, Anthony Bowen 2-14, Lonsdale Blake 2-16) and 123 all out (Chad Proverbs 38, C. Griffith 26, T. Connell 25; Anthony Bowen 5-17, S. Quintyne 2-16).

BFS 267-8 declared (Lonsdale Blake 79, Patrick Smith 56, A. Brathwaite 36, S. Sargeant 23, J. Codrington 21, J. Bernadin 18; H. Sargeant 2-35, C. Trotman 2-38).

Points: BFS 8, St. Catherine 0.

At Friendship:

Drawn.

CounterPoint Wanderers 262 all out (Damien Chase 80, William Clarke 58, G. Beresford 26, E. Walrond 22, C. Humphrey 19, J. Trotman 18, A. Browne 15, G. Forde 15; Jamar Layne 5-41, T. Murray 2-66) and 78-3.

Premix & Precast Yorkshire 267 all out (Tyrone Murray 54, Winston Worrell 52, K. Knight 46, K. Perry 32, J. Layne 31; Adam Browne 6-101, C. Humphrey 4-38).

Points: Yorkshire 3, Wanderers 1.

At Briar Hall:

Esso Tweedside Maxwell beat Police by 97 runs.

Maxwell 211 all out (Antonio Forde 54, Winston Herbert 52, K. Bostic 36, T. Payne 28, H. Mason 11; Kenrick Marshall 4-16, R. Yearwood 2-25, S. Merritt 2-25, D. Browne 2-42) and 155-8 declared (Winston Herbert 62, R. Burke 31, M. Roach 18, T. Payne 16; Kenrick Marshall 6-45, S. Grant 2-32).

Police 95 all out (Q. Rouse 37; Amal Whittaker 6-31, Winston Herbert 4-25) and 174 all out (Andrew Sargeant 84 not out, Q. Rouse 44; Michael Roach 5-25, Winston Herbert 2-56). 

Points: Maxwell 8, Police 0.

At Crab Hill:

Drawn.

Foundation 297-4 declared (Shomari Davis 158, Joshua Drakes 59, Xavier Duncan 59, D. Seale 13, M. Howard 10; Andrew Campbell 2-63) and 76-5 declared (M. Howard 25, J. Drakes 18 not out, C. Skeete 17; S. Skeete 2-30).

Mount Gay North Stars 245 (Jefferson Gibbons 112, Ian Broome 34, A. Campbell 24, T. Toppin 21; J. Drakes 4-96) and 113-3 (Jeff Yearwood 71, D. Forde 18, I. Broome 13; J. Drakes 2-18).

Points: Foundation 3, North Stars 1.

At Bayville:

Wonderbread Bayville beat Conrad Hunte by an innings and 44 runs.

Conrad Hunte 99 all out (Timothy Drakes 29, Peter Headley 18, J. Murray 17, R. Rock 11; Dave Layne 6-22, Jeremy John 2-22, Wayne Lovell 2-26) and 105 all out (T. Drakes 34, J. Doughlin 24, P. Headley 18; Wayne Lovell 5-21, Dave Layne 5-48). 

Bayville 248-7 declared (Andre Phillips 101, Gabriel Parris 49).

Points: Bayville 8, Conrad Hunte 0.

ZONE C

At Society 'A':

Drawn.

CO Williams Equipment Malvern 297 all out (Damien Davis 82, Rachad Forde 76, Jamar Brewster 57, B. Rogers 20, M. King 11; Rasheed Padmore 6-84, Keno Smith 2-27).

Milo Lodge 242 all out (Clifton Phillips 64, Rasheed Wharton 35, K. Drakes 29, R. Harding 19; Anthony Young 5-42, Damien Davis 2-57). 

Points: Malvern 3, Lodge 1.

At Queen's Street:

Pine Hill Dairy St. John Cultural beat Alexandra by 116 runs.

St. John Cultural 148 all out (Omar Gollop 38, Richmael Jordan 33, Charles Antrobus 17, Kevin Howard 11, Jonathan Holder 10; Kelan Vanterpool 4-35, R. Whittaker 2-17) and 217-7 declared (Kevin Howard 53 not out, Richmael Jordan 40, Richard Young 37, Jonthan Holder 32; D. Babb 4-80). 

Alexandra 120 all out (Shkym Haynes 30, R. Whittaker 17, Dominic Drakes 16 not out, J. Hinds 15; Richard Young 7-51) and 129 all out (J. Hinds 51, Shkym Haynes 41; Kevin Howard 5-11). 

Points: SJC 8, Alexandra 0.

At Crumpton Street A:

Global Tuition Harrison College beat ICBL Empire by nine runs.

Harrison College 96 all out (Warren Scantlebury 57, Fabian Best 14, Mario Proverbs 12; Rashone Hinkson 4-22, W. Walcott 3-13) and 122 all out (D. Taylor 45, Corey Edwards 25, S. Payne 10; Shawn Graham 5-27; Andrew Tudor 4-20). 

Empire 131 all out (Dwayne Collymore 30, Andrew Tudor 24, Seth Holder 15, J. Brathwaite 12; Kristopher Ross Fields 5-41) and 78 all out (Shawn Graham 18, Kerry Cummins 16, Andrew Tudor 13, Jason Hinds 12; Warren Scantlebury 3-25, Corey Edwards 3-32, K.R. Fields 2-19).

Points: Harrison College 8, Empire 3.

At Waterford ‘A’:

Drawn.

Nicholls Baking Combermere 209 all out (Nathan Jones 83 not out, Keon Wiltshire 35, Jamar Brathwaite 33, Davon Goodman 14, Shane Proverbs 13; Mario Miller 3-12, Steve Pinder 3-54) and 303-9 (Matthew Jones 65, Keon Wiltshire 56, Shane Proverbs 50, Nathan Mayers 46, Jedson Yarde 43, Jonathan Drakes 11, J. Brathwaite 10; Karran Bhola 5-125, Mario Miller 3-95).

Sagicor UWI 192 all out (Karran Bhola 60, Simon Naitram 48, Steve Pinder 22, J. Ferdinand 13; Daniel Jordan 2-37, Davon Goodman 2-45).

Points: Combermere 3, UWI 1.

At Paragon:

Drawn.

BDF 212 all out (Zikomo Cozier 92, Stephen Howell 33, Michael Sobers 31, Kyle Smith 24, Kyle Franklin 17; Jason Worrell 4-66, Jed Yearwood 3-41) and 129-6 declared (Kyle Franklin 77, Zikomo Cozier 13, Kyle Smith 13; Jed Yearwood 4-40, Shomari Nurse 2-56).

CGI Maple 113 all out (Shomari Nurse 28, Carlos Catlyn 20, Curtis Small 15, Haroon Austin 10; Renaldo Griffith 7-37 (including a hat-trick) and 128-7 (Jed Yearwood 27, Mario Albert 26, Shomari Nurse 18, Haroon Austin 18; Renaldo Griffith 4-26, Kyle Smith 2-15).

Points: BDF 3, Maple 1.

NB: Match was played on July 13, 20 & 21.

ZONE D

At Farmers:

ELD Belleplaine beat Walker Logistics Boscobelle by six wickets.

Boscobelle 73 all out (Mark Phillips 16, Tony Edwards 14, E. Phillips 14; Clifton Greene 5-31, Anthony Patrick 2-12, Jason Henry 2-29) and 178 all out (plus 25 penalty runs) (Dario Lopez 127, E. Phillips 18, Rudy Rouse 10; John Kellman 4-33, Anthony Patrick 3-39). 

Belleplaine 160 all out (Rico Scott 40, S. Skeete 34, John Kellman 25, A Patrick 15, J. White 13, C. Greene 10 not out; Tony Edwards 5-54, E. Phillips 3-12) and 118-4 (Rico Scott 56, Anthony Yearwood 28, Jason Henry 24; Julian Boyce 2-34, Tony Edwards 2-41).

Points: Belleplaine 8, Boscobelle 0.

At Lower Estate:

Banks Wildey beat Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield by 104 runs.

Banks Wildey 184 all out (Kyle Sargeant 77, Samuel Graham 22, Adrian Springer 20, Dakari Louis 17; D. Babb 3-16, L. Walker 3-45, Akeem Franklyn 3-47) and 184-8 declared (Toriano Harbin 45, Dakari Louis 41, Andre Cumberbatch 30 not out, Adrian Springer 18, Adrian Graham 12, Samuel Graham 11, A. Phillips 11; J. Alleyne 3-26).

Sheffield 126 all out (Dario Babb 60, Otho Selman 14, Akeem Franklin 13, R. Williams 12; Dhakari Louis 5-37, Adrian Springer 3-31) and 138 (Otho Selman 36, Akeem Franklyn 33, Wayne Squires 24, R. Williams 10, C. Pitt 10; Winston Reid 3-27). 

Points: Banks Wildey 8, Sheffield 0.

At Lucas Street:

Drawn.

Alleyne 177 all out (Junior Grimes 60, D. Ifill 32, Marston Burgess 18, J. Dowridge 13, J. Sampson 10; S. Branch 3-26) and 167-8 (Marston Burgess 36, K. Bridgeman 33, J. Dowridge 37, S. Prophet 22, D. Ifill 19, J. Sampson 11 not out, S. Branch 3-37, S. Thornton 2-29). 

Windward 278-8 declared (Pierre Ashby 92 not out, Shawn Thornton 60, Allan Branch 33, Anthony Edghill 24, Gary Weekes 23, N. Atkins 14, S. Branch 10; Akil Rock 4-80, J. Dowridge 3-101).

Points: Windward 3, Alleyne 1.

At St. Stephen's Hill:

Drawn.

KFC Ellerslie 276 all out (Kemar Walcott 103, Zubair Lokhat 38, Christopher Hall 37, J. Jones 31, Rasheed Reid 24, Kyle Evelyn 12; Kenneth Leacock 4-54, K. Griffith 3-77, D. Selman 2-41) and 234 all out (Christopher Hall 58, Rasheed Reid 54 not out, Dario Belle 36, S. Kellman 27, K. Scantlebury 12, Kyle Evelyn 10; Kenneth Leacock 6-66). 

BRC 184 all out (D. Selman 38, Orlando Greaves 37, O. King 24, Delroy Walrond 22, Anthony Rollins 21, D. Small 16; Kemar Walcott 4-40, K. Evelyn 3-23, Rasheed Reid 3-37) and 16-2 (K. Victory 2-6).

Points: Ellerslie 3, BRC 1.

BYE: Spartan

Standings (After Series 4):

ZONE A: Isolation Cavaliers 25, Wotton 14, YMPC 13, Melrose 13, Lords 12, Dover 10, Central 9, Pickwick 4 (3), Diamondshire 2 (3), Coleridge & Parry 2.

NB: Pickwick and Diamondshire to complete Series 1 match on August 18 and 25.

ZONE B: Bayville 27, Foundation 20, Maxwell 18, BFS 17, Wanderers 17, Police 8, North Stars 7, Yorkshire 7, St. Catherine 4, Conrad Hunte 2.

ZONE C: Maple 18, BDF 18, Combermere 17, St. John Cultural 14, Harrison College 13, UWI 13, Alexandra 8, Malvern 8, Lodge 4, Empire 3.

NB: Empire and St. John Cultural to complete series 1 match on August 11 and 18.

ZONE D: Spartan 19, Banks Wildey 15, Belleplaine 11, Ellerslie 10, Windward 10, Boscobelle 6, BRC 5, Sheffield 2, Alleyne 2.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Thu, 07/25/2013 - 14:02