BCA Intermediate division championship, Series 2, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados -Summarised scores and results of play in Round 2 matches of the 2014 BCA Intermediate division championship on Saturday, May 24, 31 & June 7:

ZONE A

At Pine/Wildey:

Drawn.

YMPC 225 all out (Demel Lorde 80, Dario Bayne 62; Gregory Alleyne 5-39, K. Walcott 2-34) and 183-9 declared (Joel Manning 65, Demel Lorde 35, Dario Bayne 31, Asquith Lorde 23; Michael Maynard 7-56, Gregory Alleyne 2-52).

Wildey 226-9 declared (Adrian Springer 100, Andre Cumberbatch 34 not out, Michael Maynard 25, Gregory Alleyne 19, K. Walcott 17; Shaquan Callender 4-34, Joshua Rollins 4-104) and 166-5 (Shanaldo Taylor 57 not out, Toriano Harbin 37, Adrian Springer 32, Samuel Graham 23; William Lashley 3-67).

Points: Wildey 3, YMPC 1.

At Briar Hall:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Esso Tweedside Maxwell by an innings and 271 runs.

Combermere 459-5 declared (Leniko Boucher 166 not out, Jedson Yarde 154 not out; T. Payne 3-86).

Maxwell 74 all out (H. Mason 17, N. Forde 16, M. Roach 16, Shane Blenman 15 not out; Kevon Bartlett 4-9, Demar Thorne 2-2) and 114 all out (Shane Blenman 53 not out, Ricki Clarke 19, N. Forde 16; Kevin Bartlett 4-30, Demar Thorne 2-6, Ian Boyce 2-45).

Points: Combermere 8, Maxwell 0.

-

At Queen's Street:

Alexandra beat Digicel Carlton by ten wickets. 

Alexandra 271 all out (Dominic Drakes 73, Jason Worrell 50, Justin Branker 21 not out, Mario Hinds 18, Shaquan Cave 16, Darrell Babb 11, Kalean Vanterpool 14; Rico John 5-46) and 9-0.

Carlton 82 all out (Renaldo Holder 19, Richardo Benn 13, Jamar Ifill 11; Joshua Bishop 5-31, Dominic Drakes 2-15, Kemar Burrowes 2-18) and 197 all out (Taahir Bulbulia 62, Leroy Johnson 27, Renaldo Holder 24, Richardo Benn 22 not out, Jamar Ifill 15, Deondray Richards 11; Jason Worrell 5-63, Joshua Bishop 2-43).

Points: Alexandra 8, Carlton 0.

At Bank Hall:

Drawn.

ICBL Empire 283 all out and 130-4 declared (Jabarri Brathwaite 53, Shawn Graham 44 not out, Kevin King 10; Victor Patrick 3-30).

Earthworks Melrose 240 all out (Adrian Connell 44 not out, Victor Patrick 39, C. Catlyn 32, Omari Taitt 29, Stefan King 19; Andrew Tudor 3-53, Curtis Mapp 2-46) and 47-1 (Adrian Connell 25 not out, Stefan king 18 not out).

Points: Empire 3, Melrose 1.

-

BYE: Windward.

ZONE B

At Bayville:

Drawn.

Bayville 204 all out (Gabriel Parris 66, C. Harris 46, Sherwin Lovell 39, John John 15, A. Phillips 10; Orlando Walkes 4-54, A. Leacock 2-31, Peter Headley 2-80) and 132-4 declared (A. Phillips 40, G. Parris 38, J. John 24 not out, C. Harris 12; J. Carrington 4-51).

Conrad Hunte 164 all out (E. Riley 31, R. Armstrong 27, O. Walkes 19, W. Rock 17, M. Devonish 16; Dave Layne 5-59, Wayne Lovell 3-27, Jeremy John 2-43) and 119-6 (M. Devonish 32, C. Payne 30, O. Walkes 21, E. Riley 20; C. Harris 2-5).

Points: Bayville 3, Conrad Hunte 1.

-

At KMV Oval:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat Gobal Tuition Harrison College by ten wickets.

Harrison College 112 all out (D. Taylor 28, Brandon Sealy 25, Corey Edwards 22, M. Shepherd 18 not out; Jeremy Bowen 4-24, Ashane Haynes 3-13) and 85 all out (D. Taylor 23, Corey Edwards 19 not out; Jeremy Bowen 5-17, Ashane Haynes 2-21).

Isolation Cavaliers 194-5 declared (Dale Richards 76, Jeremy Bowen 60, Jermaine Bullen 13 not out, S. Parris 13 not out) and 4-0.

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Harrison College 0.

-

At 3Ws Oval:

Drawn.

Psychiatric Hospital 115 all out (Jamar Willoughby 41, Kareem Knight 37, Jermaine Dey 10; Shaquille Phillips 5-50, L. Buchanan 3-32) and 234 all out (Akeem Caddle 72, Kareem Knight 57, Jamar Willoughby 33, Selwyn Greenidge 30, Anthony Massiah 13, D. Leacock 10; L. Buchanan 3-41, Antonio Alleyne 3-49, C. Payne 2-44).

UWI 202 all out (Antonio Alleyne 55, A. Hodge 46, Hilary Beckles 32, C. King 14; Jermaine Dey 6-41) and 94-6 (C. Payne 24 not out, Hilary Beckles 19, Nico Alleyne 14; Akeem Caddle 4-28).

Points: UWI 3, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

-

At Farmers:

ELD Belleplaine beat Lords by nine wickets.

Lords 130 all out (T. Rock 45, Derrick Greaves 32, Damien Hinds 17, Douglas Johnson 12; Rico Scott 4-21, John Kellman 4-51) and 276 all out (Stefan Hinds 104, D. Agard 22, D. Hinds 14; John Kellman 6-80).

Belleplaine 256 all out (Jason Henry 89, John Kellman 21, D. Cumberbatch 18; K. Jackman 3-64, D. Johnson 2-25, S. Hinds 2-37) and 154-1 (Rico Scott 92, A. Yearwood 44 not out).

Points: Belleplaine 8, Lords 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Police beat KFC Ellerslie by eight wickets.

Ellerslie 204 all out (Shakib Kellman 65, Christopher Hall 40 not out, Kyle Evelyn 21, Jabbary Jones 15, Deondray Richards 11, Dwayne Best 10; K. Callender 3-14, K. Marshall 2-31, K. Gibson 3-61) and 153 all out (Christopher Hall 33; Kareem Callender 5-47, S. Hill 3-24, K. Gibson 2-10).

Police 215 all out (Kenrick Marshall 72, Andrew Sargeant 33, Chad Linton 25, Sadiq Hill 19, K. Thompson 16; Andre Skeete 4-47, Jabbary Jones 3-56, Kyle Scantlebury 2-63) and 145-2 (R. Harewood 45, Dario Sargeant 41 not out, Andrew Sargeant 28, K. Gibson 14 not out).

Points: Police 8, Ellerslie 0.

-

ZONE C

At Paragon:

Barbados Defence Force beat Central by seven wickets.

Central 161 all out (David Pitt 20, R. Hinkson 19, Cleveland Grant 18 not out, D. Headley 16, Dwayne Alleyne 15, Matthew Willoughby 14, Darren Alleyne 13; Shamar Vaughan 3-15, Stephen Howell 3-25, Bryan Johnson 2-10) and 83 all out (Dwayne Alleyne 43, M. Bowen 12 not out, M. Wiltshire 10; Stephen Howell 3-19, Kyle Franklin 3-26, Shamar Vaughan 2-26).

BDF 180-9 declared (Zikomo Cozier 32, Kyle Franklin 30, Dwayne McColslin 28, Dane Doughty 18, Jamar Giitens 18, Dane Doughty 18; Cleveland Grant 4-33, J. Roach 4-44) and 68-3 (Stephen Howell 35 not out, Zikomo Cozier 16, Kyle Franklin 13 not out; M. Wiltshire 2-17).

Points: BDF 8, Central 0.

At Boscobelle:

Drawn.

BFS 266 all out (Lonsdale Blake 127, Jason Codrington 50, L. Writhe 18, S. Sargeant 15, Brian Shepherd 13 not out, Athelebert Brathwaite 12; Tony Edwards 3-65) and 222-1 (Shawn Sargeant 109 not out, Anthony Bowen 100 not out.)                    

Walkers Logistics Boscobelle 241 all out (Dario Lopez 64, Mark Phillips 32, Tony Edwards 31, Winfield Sobers 25, Rudy Rouse 14, Kemo Jordan 13, Jamar Boyce 11 not out; Anthony Bowen 5-68, Jared Bernadine 2-60).

Points: BFS 3, Boscobelle 1. 

-

At Belleplaine:

Alleyne beat COW Equipment Malvern by four wickets.

Malvern 105 all out (Creigson Hurley 25, J. Jordan 16 not out, Juinor Grimes 4-37, A. Rock 3-35) and 158 all out (T. Shepherd 48, C. Payne 27, Anthony Young 20; A. Alleyne 4-12, Junior Grimes 3-37).

Alleyne 84 all out (Romario Yarde-Steede 27, T. Jones 16; Damien Davis 6-35, C. Payne 2-12) and 180-6 (Romario Yarde-Steede 54, Marston Burgess 51, J. Sampson 18; Damien Davis 2-35, C. Payne 2-19).

Points: Alleyne 8, Malvern 3.

At Crab Hill:

Mount Gay North Stars beat Wotton by seven wickets.

Wotton 201 all out (Leon Layne 43, Orin Seale 27, Justin Sealy 26 not out, J. Pile 21, Kelvin Patterson 14, S. Purcell 14, Merton Mc Carthy 13, K. Mallett 11, C. Charles 11; S. Griffith 3-57, J. Farley 2-12, K. Carrington 2-53) and 101 all out (L. Layne 38, C. Charles 12, K. Seale 12; Kyle Carrington 5-34, S. Griffith 3-32).

North Stars 168 all out (D. Leacock 46, Jefferson Gibbons 35, Alvin Campbell 26, Ian Broome 22, Jeff Yearwood 10; Kelvin Patterson 4-53, Mark Seale 2-40, Orion Seale 2-43) and 135-3 (Jefferson Giibons 59 not out, T. Toppin 41, A. Campbell 12 not out; K. Patterson 2-33).

Points: North Stars 8, Wotton 3.

At Foursquare Oval:

Milo Lodge beat ESA Field Pickwick by six wickets.

Pickwick 136 all out (George Harris 29, Haley Matthews 16, Joshua Rogers 16, Daniel Rogers 13, Rasheed Edwin 12; Romario Brathwaite 2-20, Karrem Drakes 2-21, Kaliel Marshall 2-22, Rasheed Wharton 2-33) and 98 all out (George Harris 39, Romel Archer 12, Haley Matthews 11; Jarion Hoyte 5-24, Kaliel Marshall 2-13, Karrem Drakes 2-41).

Lodge 141 all out (Davien Lavine 27, Nagid Forde 26, Karrem Drakes 22, Joron Goddard 22, Rasheed Wharton 16, Romario Brathwaite 11; Daniel Rogers 7-25, Rasheed Edwin 3-39) and 94-4 (Romario Brathwaite 26 not out, D’sean Miller 24, Romar Henry 20, Davien Lavine 11; Rasheed Edwin 3-29). 

Points: Lodge 8, Pickwick 0.

-

ZONE D

At Diamond Corner:

CGI Maple beat Dewar’s Diamondshire by 61 runs.

Maple 162 all out and 177 all out.

Diamondshire 174 all out and 104 all out.

Points: Maple 8, Diamondshire 3.

At Gall Hill:

Drawn.

Super Centre Spartan 218 all out (Nicholas Carter 56, Dadrian Forde 52, Shane Browne 40, Damien Maynard 14; Richmael Jordan 4-77, Frank Skeete 3-29, Shannon Prescod 3-46) and 235-9 declared (Antoine Sargeant 44 not out, Dadrian Forde 38, Andre Small 23, Jamar Harewood 22, Shane Browne 22, T. Howell 20 not out; Richard Young 2-14, Shannon Prescod 2-20, Frank Skeete 2-34, Richmael Jordan 2-76).

Pine Hill Diary St. John Cultural 185 all out (Shane Howard 43, Joshua Greene 34, Frank Skeete 25 not out, Phillipe Aimey 17, Shannon Prescod 13, Richard Young 10; Lemar Joseph 4-26, Omar Marshall 3-50, Sean Hunte 3-54) and 142-6 (Richmael Jordan 38, Phillipe Aimey 31, Julian Alleyne 29, Richard Young 13 not out, Jonathan Holder 11, Omar Gollop 10; Omar Marshall 5-52).

Points: Spartan 3, SJC 1.

-

At Ashton Hall:

Old Brigand Dover beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and 150 runs.

Dover 362-7 declared (Vibert Greene 77, Malcolm Powlett 63, Karon Bolden 57, Wilbur Bruce 46, Kemar Harte 33, Akeem Greenidge 19 not out; Edward Martindale 2-45).

Coleridge & Parry 108 all out (Hasani Newton 48, R. White 30; Litchfield Kirton 6-15, Kemar Harte 4-36) and 104 all out (M. Stuart 33, R. White 15, J. Murray 12, J. Murphy 12; Litchfield Kirton 5-16, Malcolm Powlett 4-27).

Points: Dover 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

-

At Friendship:

Premix & Precast Yorkshire beat BRC by ten wickets.

BRC 134 all out and 90 all out.

Yorkshire 204 all out (Akeem Nero 58, Sean Boyce 45 not out, A. Ifill 31, P. Patterson 26; E. Batson 3-73, K. Leacock 3-74, A. Maynard 2-20, L. Leacock 2-31) and 21- 0.

Points: Yorkshire 8, BRC 0.

-

At Bayfield:

Counterpoint Wanderers beat Brathwaite’s Construction/ Republic Bank St. Catherine by an innings and 26 runs.

Wanderers 350- 5 declared (Craig Holder 160 not out, Mali Marshall 35 not out, Jamar Trotman 41, Jerome Stuart 40, William Clarke 20, Damien Chase 17, Amadi Catwell 13; Jason Smith 3-56).

St. Catherine 188 all out (Chad Puckerin 47, Chad Proverbs 43, Dario Cumberbatch 27, Stephen Griffith 19, Brandon Boxhill 18, Devon Linton 12; Kemar Craigg 5-53, Ezron Waldron 3-52) and 136 all out (Chad Proverbs 42, Chad Puckerin 22, Stephen Byer 24, Dario Cumberbatch 13, Brandon Boxhill 11; Ezron Waldron 6-32, Kemar Craigg 2-34).

Points: Wanderers 8, St. Catherine 0.

Points Standings after Round 2:

ZONE A: Alexandra 11 (2), Combermere 11 (2), Carlton 8 (2), Wildey 6 (2), YMPC 4 (2), Empire 4 (2) Melrose 2, Windward 1 (1), Maxwell 0 (1).

ZONE B: Isolation Cavaliers 16, Belleplaine 16, Ellerslie 8, Police 8, UWI 6, Bayville 6, Conard Hunte 4, Lords 1, Harrison College 1, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

ZONE C: North Stars 16, Lodge 16, BDF 11, Alleyne 8, Central 8, BFS 6, Wotton 4, Malvern 3, Boscobelle 2, Pickwick 0.

ZONE D: Maple 16, Dover 16, Yorkshire 16, Wanderers 11, Spartan 11, Diamondshire 4, St. Catherine 3, SJC 1, BRC 0, Coleridge & Parry 0.

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados -Summarised scores and results of play in Round 2 matches of the 2014 BCA Intermediate division championship on Saturday, May 24, 31 & June 7:

ZONE A

At Pine/Wildey:

Drawn.

YMPC 225 all out (Demel Lorde 80, Dario Bayne 62; Gregory Alleyne 5-39, K. Walcott 2-34) and 183-9 declared (Joel Manning 65, Demel Lorde 35, Dario Bayne 31, Asquith Lorde 23; Michael Maynard 7-56, Gregory Alleyne 2-52).

Wildey 226-9 declared (Adrian Springer 100, Andre Cumberbatch 34 not out, Michael Maynard 25, Gregory Alleyne 19, K. Walcott 17; Shaquan Callender 4-34, Joshua Rollins 4-104) and 166-5 (Shanaldo Taylor 57 not out, Toriano Harbin 37, Adrian Springer 32, Samuel Graham 23; William Lashley 3-67).

Points: Wildey 3, YMPC 1.

At Briar Hall:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Esso Tweedside Maxwell by an innings and 271 runs.

Combermere 459-5 declared (Leniko Boucher 166 not out, Jedson Yarde 154 not out; T. Payne 3-86).

Maxwell 74 all out (H. Mason 17, N. Forde 16, M. Roach 16, Shane Blenman 15 not out; Kevon Bartlett 4-9, Demar Thorne 2-2) and 114 all out (Shane Blenman 53 not out, Ricki Clarke 19, N. Forde 16; Kevin Bartlett 4-30, Demar Thorne 2-6, Ian Boyce 2-45).

Points: Combermere 8, Maxwell 0.

-

At Queen's Street:

Alexandra beat Digicel Carlton by ten wickets. 

Alexandra 271 all out (Dominic Drakes 73, Jason Worrell 50, Justin Branker 21 not out, Mario Hinds 18, Shaquan Cave 16, Darrell Babb 11, Kalean Vanterpool 14; Rico John 5-46) and 9-0.

Carlton 82 all out (Renaldo Holder 19, Richardo Benn 13, Jamar Ifill 11; Joshua Bishop 5-31, Dominic Drakes 2-15, Kemar Burrowes 2-18) and 197 all out (Taahir Bulbulia 62, Leroy Johnson 27, Renaldo Holder 24, Richardo Benn 22 not out, Jamar Ifill 15, Deondray Richards 11; Jason Worrell 5-63, Joshua Bishop 2-43).

Points: Alexandra 8, Carlton 0.

At Bank Hall:

Drawn.

ICBL Empire 283 all out and 130-4 declared (Jabarri Brathwaite 53, Shawn Graham 44 not out, Kevin King 10; Victor Patrick 3-30).

Earthworks Melrose 240 all out (Adrian Connell 44 not out, Victor Patrick 39, C. Catlyn 32, Omari Taitt 29, Stefan King 19; Andrew Tudor 3-53, Curtis Mapp 2-46) and 47-1 (Adrian Connell 25 not out, Stefan king 18 not out).

Points: Empire 3, Melrose 1.

-

BYE: Windward.

ZONE B

At Bayville:

Drawn.

Bayville 204 all out (Gabriel Parris 66, C. Harris 46, Sherwin Lovell 39, John John 15, A. Phillips 10; Orlando Walkes 4-54, A. Leacock 2-31, Peter Headley 2-80) and 132-4 declared (A. Phillips 40, G. Parris 38, J. John 24 not out, C. Harris 12; J. Carrington 4-51).

Conrad Hunte 164 all out (E. Riley 31, R. Armstrong 27, O. Walkes 19, W. Rock 17, M. Devonish 16; Dave Layne 5-59, Wayne Lovell 3-27, Jeremy John 2-43) and 119-6 (M. Devonish 32, C. Payne 30, O. Walkes 21, E. Riley 20; C. Harris 2-5).

Points: Bayville 3, Conrad Hunte 1.

-

At KMV Oval:

Rocklyn Hardware Isolation Cavaliers beat Gobal Tuition Harrison College by ten wickets.

Harrison College 112 all out (D. Taylor 28, Brandon Sealy 25, Corey Edwards 22, M. Shepherd 18 not out; Jeremy Bowen 4-24, Ashane Haynes 3-13) and 85 all out (D. Taylor 23, Corey Edwards 19 not out; Jeremy Bowen 5-17, Ashane Haynes 2-21).

Isolation Cavaliers 194-5 declared (Dale Richards 76, Jeremy Bowen 60, Jermaine Bullen 13 not out, S. Parris 13 not out) and 4-0.

Points: Isolation Cavaliers 8, Harrison College 0.

-

At 3Ws Oval:

Drawn.

Psychiatric Hospital 115 all out (Jamar Willoughby 41, Kareem Knight 37, Jermaine Dey 10; Shaquille Phillips 5-50, L. Buchanan 3-32) and 234 all out (Akeem Caddle 72, Kareem Knight 57, Jamar Willoughby 33, Selwyn Greenidge 30, Anthony Massiah 13, D. Leacock 10; L. Buchanan 3-41, Antonio Alleyne 3-49, C. Payne 2-44).

UWI 202 all out (Antonio Alleyne 55, A. Hodge 46, Hilary Beckles 32, C. King 14; Jermaine Dey 6-41) and 94-6 (C. Payne 24 not out, Hilary Beckles 19, Nico Alleyne 14; Akeem Caddle 4-28).

Points: UWI 3, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

-

At Farmers:

ELD Belleplaine beat Lords by nine wickets.

Lords 130 all out (T. Rock 45, Derrick Greaves 32, Damien Hinds 17, Douglas Johnson 12; Rico Scott 4-21, John Kellman 4-51) and 276 all out (Stefan Hinds 104, D. Agard 22, D. Hinds 14; John Kellman 6-80).

Belleplaine 256 all out (Jason Henry 89, John Kellman 21, D. Cumberbatch 18; K. Jackman 3-64, D. Johnson 2-25, S. Hinds 2-37) and 154-1 (Rico Scott 92, A. Yearwood 44 not out).

Points: Belleplaine 8, Lords 0.

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Police beat KFC Ellerslie by eight wickets.

Ellerslie 204 all out (Shakib Kellman 65, Christopher Hall 40 not out, Kyle Evelyn 21, Jabbary Jones 15, Deondray Richards 11, Dwayne Best 10; K. Callender 3-14, K. Marshall 2-31, K. Gibson 3-61) and 153 all out (Christopher Hall 33; Kareem Callender 5-47, S. Hill 3-24, K. Gibson 2-10).

Police 215 all out (Kenrick Marshall 72, Andrew Sargeant 33, Chad Linton 25, Sadiq Hill 19, K. Thompson 16; Andre Skeete 4-47, Jabbary Jones 3-56, Kyle Scantlebury 2-63) and 145-2 (R. Harewood 45, Dario Sargeant 41 not out, Andrew Sargeant 28, K. Gibson 14 not out).

Points: Police 8, Ellerslie 0.

-

ZONE C

At Paragon:

Barbados Defence Force beat Central by seven wickets.

Central 161 all out (David Pitt 20, R. Hinkson 19, Cleveland Grant 18 not out, D. Headley 16, Dwayne Alleyne 15, Matthew Willoughby 14, Darren Alleyne 13; Shamar Vaughan 3-15, Stephen Howell 3-25, Bryan Johnson 2-10) and 83 all out (Dwayne Alleyne 43, M. Bowen 12 not out, M. Wiltshire 10; Stephen Howell 3-19, Kyle Franklin 3-26, Shamar Vaughan 2-26).

BDF 180-9 declared (Zikomo Cozier 32, Kyle Franklin 30, Dwayne McColslin 28, Dane Doughty 18, Jamar Giitens 18, Dane Doughty 18; Cleveland Grant 4-33, J. Roach 4-44) and 68-3 (Stephen Howell 35 not out, Zikomo Cozier 16, Kyle Franklin 13 not out; M. Wiltshire 2-17).

Points: BDF 8, Central 0.

At Boscobelle:

Drawn.

BFS 266 all out (Lonsdale Blake 127, Jason Codrington 50, L. Writhe 18, S. Sargeant 15, Brian Shepherd 13 not out, Athelebert Brathwaite 12; Tony Edwards 3-65) and 222-1 (Shawn Sargeant 109 not out, Anthony Bowen 100 not out.)                    

Walkers Logistics Boscobelle 241 all out (Dario Lopez 64, Mark Phillips 32, Tony Edwards 31, Winfield Sobers 25, Rudy Rouse 14, Kemo Jordan 13, Jamar Boyce 11 not out; Anthony Bowen 5-68, Jared Bernadine 2-60).

Points: BFS 3, Boscobelle 1. 

-

At Belleplaine:

Alleyne beat COW Equipment Malvern by four wickets.

Malvern 105 all out (Creigson Hurley 25, J. Jordan 16 not out, Juinor Grimes 4-37, A. Rock 3-35) and 158 all out (T. Shepherd 48, C. Payne 27, Anthony Young 20; A. Alleyne 4-12, Junior Grimes 3-37).

Alleyne 84 all out (Romario Yarde-Steede 27, T. Jones 16; Damien Davis 6-35, C. Payne 2-12) and 180-6 (Romario Yarde-Steede 54, Marston Burgess 51, J. Sampson 18; Damien Davis 2-35, C. Payne 2-19).

Points: Alleyne 8, Malvern 3.

At Crab Hill:

Mount Gay North Stars beat Wotton by seven wickets.

Wotton 201 all out (Leon Layne 43, Orin Seale 27, Justin Sealy 26 not out, J. Pile 21, Kelvin Patterson 14, S. Purcell 14, Merton Mc Carthy 13, K. Mallett 11, C. Charles 11; S. Griffith 3-57, J. Farley 2-12, K. Carrington 2-53) and 101 all out (L. Layne 38, C. Charles 12, K. Seale 12; Kyle Carrington 5-34, S. Griffith 3-32).

North Stars 168 all out (D. Leacock 46, Jefferson Gibbons 35, Alvin Campbell 26, Ian Broome 22, Jeff Yearwood 10; Kelvin Patterson 4-53, Mark Seale 2-40, Orion Seale 2-43) and 135-3 (Jefferson Giibons 59 not out, T. Toppin 41, A. Campbell 12 not out; K. Patterson 2-33).

Points: North Stars 8, Wotton 3.

At Foursquare Oval:

Milo Lodge beat ESA Field Pickwick by six wickets.

Pickwick 136 all out (George Harris 29, Haley Matthews 16, Joshua Rogers 16, Daniel Rogers 13, Rasheed Edwin 12; Romario Brathwaite 2-20, Karrem Drakes 2-21, Kaliel Marshall 2-22, Rasheed Wharton 2-33) and 98 all out (George Harris 39, Romel Archer 12, Haley Matthews 11; Jarion Hoyte 5-24, Kaliel Marshall 2-13, Karrem Drakes 2-41).

Lodge 141 all out (Davien Lavine 27, Nagid Forde 26, Karrem Drakes 22, Joron Goddard 22, Rasheed Wharton 16, Romario Brathwaite 11; Daniel Rogers 7-25, Rasheed Edwin 3-39) and 94-4 (Romario Brathwaite 26 not out, D’sean Miller 24, Romar Henry 20, Davien Lavine 11; Rasheed Edwin 3-29). 

Points: Lodge 8, Pickwick 0.

-

ZONE D

At Diamond Corner:

CGI Maple beat Dewar’s Diamondshire by 61 runs.

Maple 162 all out and 177 all out.

Diamondshire 174 all out and 104 all out.

Points: Maple 8, Diamondshire 3.

At Gall Hill:

Drawn.

Super Centre Spartan 218 all out (Nicholas Carter 56, Dadrian Forde 52, Shane Browne 40, Damien Maynard 14; Richmael Jordan 4-77, Frank Skeete 3-29, Shannon Prescod 3-46) and 235-9 declared (Antoine Sargeant 44 not out, Dadrian Forde 38, Andre Small 23, Jamar Harewood 22, Shane Browne 22, T. Howell 20 not out; Richard Young 2-14, Shannon Prescod 2-20, Frank Skeete 2-34, Richmael Jordan 2-76).

Pine Hill Diary St. John Cultural 185 all out (Shane Howard 43, Joshua Greene 34, Frank Skeete 25 not out, Phillipe Aimey 17, Shannon Prescod 13, Richard Young 10; Lemar Joseph 4-26, Omar Marshall 3-50, Sean Hunte 3-54) and 142-6 (Richmael Jordan 38, Phillipe Aimey 31, Julian Alleyne 29, Richard Young 13 not out, Jonathan Holder 11, Omar Gollop 10; Omar Marshall 5-52).

Points: Spartan 3, SJC 1.

-

At Ashton Hall:

Old Brigand Dover beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and 150 runs.

Dover 362-7 declared (Vibert Greene 77, Malcolm Powlett 63, Karon Bolden 57, Wilbur Bruce 46, Kemar Harte 33, Akeem Greenidge 19 not out; Edward Martindale 2-45).

Coleridge & Parry 108 all out (Hasani Newton 48, R. White 30; Litchfield Kirton 6-15, Kemar Harte 4-36) and 104 all out (M. Stuart 33, R. White 15, J. Murray 12, J. Murphy 12; Litchfield Kirton 5-16, Malcolm Powlett 4-27).

Points: Dover 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

-

At Friendship:

Premix & Precast Yorkshire beat BRC by ten wickets.

BRC 134 all out and 90 all out.

Yorkshire 204 all out (Akeem Nero 58, Sean Boyce 45 not out, A. Ifill 31, P. Patterson 26; E. Batson 3-73, K. Leacock 3-74, A. Maynard 2-20, L. Leacock 2-31) and 21- 0.

Points: Yorkshire 8, BRC 0.

-

At Bayfield:

Counterpoint Wanderers beat Brathwaite’s Construction/ Republic Bank St. Catherine by an innings and 26 runs.

Wanderers 350- 5 declared (Craig Holder 160 not out, Mali Marshall 35 not out, Jamar Trotman 41, Jerome Stuart 40, William Clarke 20, Damien Chase 17, Amadi Catwell 13; Jason Smith 3-56).

St. Catherine 188 all out (Chad Puckerin 47, Chad Proverbs 43, Dario Cumberbatch 27, Stephen Griffith 19, Brandon Boxhill 18, Devon Linton 12; Kemar Craigg 5-53, Ezron Waldron 3-52) and 136 all out (Chad Proverbs 42, Chad Puckerin 22, Stephen Byer 24, Dario Cumberbatch 13, Brandon Boxhill 11; Ezron Waldron 6-32, Kemar Craigg 2-34).

Points: Wanderers 8, St. Catherine 0.

Points Standings after Round 2:

ZONE A: Alexandra 11 (2), Combermere 11 (2), Carlton 8 (2), Wildey 6 (2), YMPC 4 (2), Empire 4 (2) Melrose 2, Windward 1 (1), Maxwell 0 (1).

ZONE B: Isolation Cavaliers 16, Belleplaine 16, Ellerslie 8, Police 8, UWI 6, Bayville 6, Conard Hunte 4, Lords 1, Harrison College 1, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

ZONE C: North Stars 16, Lodge 16, BDF 11, Alleyne 8, Central 8, BFS 6, Wotton 4, Malvern 3, Boscobelle 2, Pickwick 0.

ZONE D: Maple 16, Dover 16, Yorkshire 16, Wanderers 11, Spartan 11, Diamondshire 4, St. Catherine 3, SJC 1, BRC 0, Coleridge & Parry 0.

First Published On bacricket.org.

Date: 
Tue, 06/10/2014 - 12:42