BCA Goddard Enterprises Schools championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores, results of play and standings in Series 5 matches of the 2013 Goddard Enterprises Schools tournament on August 10, 17 & 24:

ZONE A

At Richmond Gap:

Drawn.

St. Michael 79 all out (R. Mayers 34; Shakeel Turney 5-20, Deswin Currency 3-18) and 89-8 (D. Sealy 19; Shakeel Turney 4-30).

Easy Bake St. Leonard’s 105-6 declared (Sadrian Ward 34, Kadeem Edwards 26, Camarie Boyce 17 not out; R. Mayers 3-13, Dario Greaves 3-59).

Points: St. Leonard’s 3, St. Michael 1.

At Constant:

No-decision.

Queen’s College 160-5 declared (Jvaire Waterman 50 not out, Andrew Clarke 45, Donte Niles 31 not out, Chad Monnerville 16; Romario Knight 2-24).

St. George 46-2 (Donte Ramkissoon 20, Rashad Crichlow 16).

Points: Queen’s College 1, St. George 1.

At Six Roads:

Drawn.

Princess Margaret 293-4 declared (Kemar Brathwaite 94, Hakeem Ellis 50, Paul-Anderson Fields 28 not out, Lamar Bayne 28, Daniel Wilkinson 28, Ashton Gittens 16; Brian Boyce 4-76) and 24-4 (Kemar Brathwaite 21; Brian Boyce 2-10).

Frederick Smith 145 all out (J. Makalor 61 not out, Lamar Fergusson 27, T. Williams 11; Naje Bishop 4-42, Lamar Payne 4-53, Nielson Merritt 2-23).

Points: Princess Margaret 3, Frederick Smith 1.

At Kingsland:

Lester Vaughan beat Deighton Griffith by ten wickets.

Deighton Griffith 42 all out (Dashawn Walcott 13, Vashon Welch 10; Javed Leacock 5-14, Demar Austin 2-4) and 70 all out (Dashawn Walcott 30 not out, Ondre Clarke 14; Javed Leacock 5-14, Shavon Brooks 2-19).

Lester Vaughan 96-5 declared (Shavon Brooks 23, Michael Rawlins 21, Richard Headley13, Kevon Connell 10) and 17-0.

Points: Lester Vaughan 8, Deighton Griffith 0.

At Blackmans:

Grantley Adams beat Graydon Sealy by seven wickets.

Graydon Sealy 98 all out (Shaquon Callender 20, Juwan Crick 18, Raphael Pollard 12; Zario Walrond 5-18, Zidan Harewood 3-20) and 89 all out (Shaquon Callender 29, Shaquon Collymore 17, Nathan Bishop 13, Nico Murrell 10 not out; Javon Grosvenor 5-24, Zario Walrond 4-18).

Grantley Adams 124 all out (Israel Phillips 27, Keshane Jemmott 16, Javon Grosvenor 15, Zidan Harewood 15, Shaquon Mayers 11; Shaquon Callender 5-24, Caleb Carter 3-39, Josiah Bailey 2-28) and 65-3 (Israel Phillips 30, Javon Grosvenor 28 not out; Shaquon Callender 2-14).

Points: Grantley Adams 8, Graydon Sealy 0.

ZONE B

At St. Stephen’s Hill:

Drawn.

Alexandra 160 all out (Justin Strickland 33, Jaden Edmund 21, Brendan Johnson 20, Joshua Bishop 19, Jherard Morris-Sealy 18, Shaquane Cave 14, Shacolby Corbin 12; Shamar Persaud 5-51, Andre Skeete 3-32).

KFC Ellerslie 180-7 (Shakib Kellman 81, Kilano Brathwaite 45, Andre Skeete 19 not out; Shacolby Corbin 3-25, Rikeem Headley 2-17).

Points: Ellerslie 3, Alexandra 1.

At Pine/Wildey:

Drawn.

Daryll Jordan 76 all out (Dodi Herbert 19, Shaquille Springer 15, Nathaniel Taitt 11; Romario Alleyne 3-15, Samuel Rouse 3-20) and 65 all out (Nathaniel Ta1tt 12; Shane Forde 3-15, Devon Carrington 2-8). 

Parkinson 57-8 declared (Tashawn Boyce 29; Nathaniel Taitt 5-14, Tio Holder 2-1) and 65-1 (Tashawn Boyce 39, Devon Carrington 19 not out).

Points: Daryll Jordan 3, Parkinson 1.

At Crumpton Street A:

Foundation beat Global Tuition Harrison College by eight wickets.

Harrison College 23 all out (Latrell Calender 5-7, Kyle Weekes 3-5).

Foundation 24-2.

Match was reduced to one day.

Points: Foundation 5, Harrison College 0.

At Waterford ‘B’:

Nicholls Baking Combermere beat Coleridge & Parry by an innings and 94 runs.

Combermere 165 all out (Shaquille Jones 34, Shaquille Bobb 33, Kevon Bartlett 21, Indal Persaud 19, Zidan Clarke 14, Ramon Greene 12; Kemoi Slocombe 4-33, Demario Slocombe 3-41) 

Coleridge & Parry 31 all out (Brendon Hoyte 13; Joshua Clarke 6-8, Ranaldo Callender 3-9) and 40 all out (Shaquille Bobb 5-19, Ranaldo Callender 3-6).

NB: Match was played on August 17, 24 & 25.

Points: Combermere 8, Coleridge & Parry 0.

At Society ‘B’:

Drawn.

Alleyne 55 all out (Orlando Hackett 5-21, Jaron Goddard 3-19) and 78-9 (Romario Yarde-Steede 32; Orlando Hackett 2-6).

Milo Lodge 56-7 declared (Rashad Burke 16; Romario Yarde-Steede 3-24, Elijah Hoyte 2-1).

Points: Lodge 3, Alleyne 1.

Standings (After Series 5):

ZONE A: Lester Vaughan 40, St. Leonard’s 25, St. Michael 18 (4), Graydon Sealy 17, Queen’s College 17, Grantley Adams 12, Deighton Griffith 11, Princess Margaret 11 (4), Frederick Smith 9, St. George 2. 

NB: St. Michael v Princess Margaret, Series 3 third day to be rescheduled. 

ZONE B: Combermere 40, Milo Lodge 28, Foundation 25, Alexandra 20, Ellerslie 17, Parkinson 16, Alleyne 12, Harrison College 9, Daryll Jordan 4 , Coleridge & Parry 0.

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Fri, 08/30/2013 - 18:44