BCA Division 2 championship , Series 6, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores and results of play in Series 6 matches of the 2014 BCA Division 2 championship on July 12 & 19: 

ZONE A 

At Ellerton:

Drawn.

COW Equipment Malvern 145 all out (27 overs) (Allan Young 30, K. Browne 28, J. Nicholls 25, R. Cumberbatch 23; M. Jordan 5-32) and 229-9 declared (Allan Young 105, K. Browne 48, I. Drakes 26, P. Hinds 12, I. Padmore 10; C. Morris 4-72, T. Greene 2-32). 

QCVM/Automotive Art Transport Board 159-9 all out (22 overs) (L. Ifill 31, T. Greene 23, R. Codrington 21, C. Morris 21, N. Griffith 14; A. Browne 5-36, I. Drakes 3-35) and 108-5 (R. Codrington 29, L. Ifill 28 not out, T Greene 18, C. Morris 14, K. Sealy 10; C. Belgrave 2-24). 

Points: Transport Board 3, Malvern 1. 

At Gall Hill:

Drawn. 

St. John Cultural 183-5 (31 overs) (A. Cadogan 42 not out J. Massiah 33, C. Antrobus 26, O. Padmore 26, F. Skeete 22, L. Spooner 10; C. King 2-26, R. McDonald 2-44) and 317-8 (A. Cadogan 83, Frank Skeete 76, P. Howell 32 not out, J. Massiah 31, R. Ward 30, B. Nurse 17, C. Antrobus 10; C. King 2-54)  

Empire 224-6 declared (29 overs) (Horace King 110, M. Blagrove 37, N. Bowen 23, D. Nurse 15; R. Ward 2-32, P. Howell 2-32). 

Points: Empire 3, St. John Cultural 1. 

At Pine/Wildey:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat SJPP by eight wickets. 

SJPP 94-9 (25 overs) (J. Walkes 21, R. Scantlebury 17; D. Carrington 4-32, S. Tony 3-19) and 80 all out (A. Price 23; J. Lewis 4-27, D. Harewood 3-24, J. Arthur 2-2). 

Brereton 157-6 (25 overs) (A. Harbin 37, J. Lewis 37, D. Carrington 30, L. Applewaithe 16, G. Holder 16 not out; A. Deane 2-25) and 21-2 (D. Carrington 12).  

Points: Brereton 8, SJPP 0. 

At Padmore Village:

Prison Officers beat Mount Gay North Stars by an innings and 22 runs. 

North Stars 72 all out (12.4 overs) (J. Springer 21, A. Greaves 18, A. Yearwood 12, K.Babb 11; Jason Gittens 6-39, O. Clarke 2-4) and 95 all out (A. Yearwood 16, R. London 14, C. Jackman 11; Oliver Clarke 6-27). 

Prison Officers 189-9 declared (29 overs) (Omar Walters 53, D. Bowen 31, M. Broomes 25, E. Douglas 18, R. Paul 14; D. McAllister 4-44, J. Springer 3-23). 

Points: Prison Officers 8, North Stars 0. 

NB: Match was played July 13 & 20 

At Martindale’s Road:

QEH beat Oran/Carib Bristol by an innings and 35 runs. 

Bristol 72 all out (20.3 overs) (O. Skeete 22, S. Callender 17; R. Waithe 2-9, T. Murray 2-14) and 121 all out (R. Farley 40, O. Skeete 34, A. Broome 17, L. Cox 14, J. Strickland 13; Tennyson Murray 5-37, R. Waithe 2-21). 

QEH 228-6 (31 overs) (Jarvis Forde 86, S. Gilkes 43, G. Small 31, P. Thompson 27; T. Reece 2-23, L. Cox 2-30). 

Points: QEH 8, Bristol 0. 

At Pine Basin:

Drawn. 

Ipswich 96 all out (25.3 overs) (O. Clarke 33 not out, K. Hood 27, M. Spooner 13; S. Brathwaite 3-16) and 160-7 declared (M. Spooner 44, A. Small 29, S. Alleyne 26, A. Harris 24; S. Ellis 3-55, S. Brathwaite 2-30). 

MASSC 137 all out (33.4 overs) (Sherwin Ellis 57, A. Griffith 18, H. Howard 10; M. Lewis 2-20, R. Smith 2-20, M. Spooner 2-27, W. Broomes 2-29) and 59-4 (M. Oliverre 16 not out, S. Brathwaite 15 not out, W. Broomes 3-14). 

NB: Match was played July 19 & 20 

Points: MASSC 3, Ipswich 1. 

ZONE B 

At Mangrove:

Sky Mall Mapp Hill beat BWU by 16 runs. 

Mapp Hill 164-8 (31 overs) (Jalani Lewis 62, J. Parris 29, S. Crichlow 3-40) and 136-8 declared (S. Broomes 35, J. Kellman 16 not out, J. Parris 15; D. Browne 2-9, J. Bishop 2-12, S. Bishop 2-14). 

BWU 99 all out (27.1 overs) (J. Bishop 42, C. Browne 18, R. Weekes 13; C. Collymore 4-22, J. Kellman 3-16, V. Haynes 2-25) and 185 all out (Damien Browne 36, O. Bishop 32, R. Crichlow 27, Dario. Browne 15, M. Clarke 14, J. Bishop 14; Victor Haynes 6-49, W. Gittens 2-37, C. Collymore 2-40). 

Points: Mapp Hill 8, BWU 0. 

At Dover:

Drawn. 

Dover 148-3 (24 overs) (MacNeil Brewster 59 not out R. Thornton 44, S. Naitram 24) and 157 all out (Richard Thornton 50, S. Naitram 22, D. Brewster 14, A. Best 14; Rodney Rose 6-36, S. Percell 3-44).  

Wotton 128-8 (24 overs) (C. Gaskin 24, J. Browne 21, D. Rose 20; A. Depradine 3-22, R. Thornton 3-25) and 71-2 (K. Mallet 33 not out, J. Browne 27). 

Points: Dover 3, Wotton 1. 

At King’s Park:

Drawn.

Scotty’s King’s Park 160-8 (33 overs) (M. Pierce 36 not out, C. Maloney 36, H. Sargeant 27, D. Moore 26; K. Rouse 2-23, W. Miller 2-29, C. St. Hill 2-33) and 245 all out (David Moore 58, Noel Burke 54, Carlisle Maloney 53, T. Garnes 27, E. Rudder 19 not out, K. Mayers 10; Wren Miller 5-84, R. Yearwood 3-24). 

ESA Field Pickwick 189-5 (33 overs) (Rondelle Yearwood 56, C. St. Hill 33 not out, I. Agard 25, L. Gill 19 not out, D. Carrington 14; N. Burke 2-20). 

Points: Pickwick 3, King’s Park 1. 

At Vaucluse:

Buffy’s Mini Mart Inch Marlow beat Central by 127 runs. 

Inch Marlow 213-6 (28 overs) (Arnold Ellis 74, S. Sealy 42, C. Gale 26, T. Dottin 23, D. Hebdricks 15; A. Haynes 2-27, J. Wilson 2-35) and 151 all out (C. Gayle 25, T. Dottin 29, P. Kinch 17, V. Holder 16, C. Kellman 14, A. Straughn 12; S. O’neal 5-32, A. Haynes 3-37, A. Willoughby 2-38). 

Central 171-9 (28 overs) (G LaFond 43, S. O’neal 32, R. Hurdle 31, R. Hinkson 20, A. Willoughby 17; P. Kinch 3-28, C. Kellman 2-19, V. Holder 2-31, T. Dottin 2-35) and 66 all out (S. O’neal 14, R. Hurdle 12, G. Lafond 10; A. Straughn 3-13, P. Kinch 2-1, T. Dottin 2-13, V. Holder 2-16). 

Points: Inch Marlow 8, Central 0. 

At Waterford ‘B’:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat CSOSA by an innings and two runs. 

CSOSA 163-8 (35 overs) (Christopher Hope 58, B. Harris 36, W. Daniel 14, E. Phillips 14, A. Reid 14; B. Cave 2-27) and 110 all out (W. Daniel 31, N. Lewis 27, C. Hope 26, S. Goddard 12; Bobby Cave 3-38). 

Wanderers 275-3 (35 overs) (Sean Armstrong 123 not out, Gary Pedro 111, S. Goddard 2-48).

Points: Wanderers 8, CSOSA 0. 

At Market Hill:

Esso Tweedside Maxwell beat Market Hill by nine wickets. 

Market Hill 107 all out (22 overs) (M. Callender 26, R. Grannum 19; Omar Eversley 5-33, C. Yarde 2-12) and 166 all out (D. Neptune 29 not out, J. Waithe 21, R. Grannum 19, A. Went 17, L. Daniel 13; C. Yarde 4-54, H. Cummins 2-29). 

Maxwell 249-7 (35 overs) (Winston Herbert 110, H. Mason 40, W. Blackman 34; J. Carter 3-55) and 26-1. 

Points: Maxwell 8, Market Hill 0.  

BYE: BNOC 

ZONE C 

At Seawell:

Police beat Ince Transport MTW by three wickets. 

MTW 126 all out (29.2 overs) (A. Forde 33, R. Clarke 27, A. Headley 22, N. Clarke 12, S. Drakes 10; Derwin Thompson 5-28, D. Davis 2-21) and 205 all out (P. Sealy 46, M. Young 38, A. Headley 26 not out, S. Drakes 22, C. Daley 19, A. Forde 17; D. Davis 3-16, D. Thompson 2-27, S. Brathwaite 2-40). 

Police 304-5 (35 overs) (Derwin Thompson 108 not out, Donico Sargeant 69, Rudolph Clarke 57 not out, A. Cumberbatch 15, E. Rock 13, R. Taitt 11; C. Bailey 3-24) and 28-7 (D. Thompson 12 not out; M. Young 3-12, C. Bailey 3-16). 

Points: Police 8, MTW 0. 

At Byde Mill:

Wibix beat United by an innings and 72 runs. 

United 71 all out (17.3 overs) (H. Gittens 15; Stefan Waterman 5-32, D. Carvalho 2-24) and 34 all out (D. Carvalho 3-17, S. Cheltenham 2-3). 

Wibix 177-4 declared (28 overs) (Brian Forde 50, T. Cheltenham 43 not out, R. Pile 36; D, Carvalho 15 not out). 

Points: Wibix 8, United 0. 

At Blenheim ‘B’:

Digicel Carlton beat Benfica by eight wickets. 

Benfica 127 all out (27.3 overs) (E. Marshall 39, A. Stuart 37, B. Neblett 11; L. Carrington 4-36, T. Carrington 2-12, D. Lovell 2-12, R. Blades 2-33) and 124 all out (P. Barrow 28, T. Chandler 27, E. Marshall 23, P. Bryan 10; Donovan Lovell 6-46). 

Carlton 170-9 (35 overs) (D. Lovell 30, T. Carrington 29, J. Boyce 19, J. King 19, J. Rice 19, R. Prescott 18; T. Blackman 3-20, G. Griffith 3-50, I. Hinds 2-35) and 82-2 (R. Prescod 41, J. King 30 not out). 

Points: Carlton 8, Benfica 0. 

At Lucas Street:

Barbados Community College beat Windward by five wickets. 

Windward 140-7 (32 overs) (A. Straughn 25, W. Warren 20, R. Armstrong 17, A. Lythcott 14 not out, A. Browne 12 not out, S. Sealy 12; T. Forde 3-28) and 123 all out (Richard Armstrong 73, D. Sealy 17, A. Archer 10; Mark Alleyne 5-39, K. Forde 4-18). 

BCC 144 all out (26.1 overs) (E. Christie 45, S. Greenidge 34, C. Wood 12, S. Prescod 10, M. Alleyne 10; R. Cox 4-26, A. Archer 3-35, C. Vaughn 2-30) and 120-5 (E. Christie 34, C. Wood 32, K. Forde 26 not out, S. Greenidge 14; R. Cox 2-35). 

Points: BCC 8, Windward 0. 

At Lower Estate:

Roberts Manufacturing Sheffield beat BRC by seven wickets. 

BRC 74 all out (16 overs) (P. Gill 21, K. Leacock 19, O. Maynard 11; G. Reifer 3-10, L. Walker 2-16, A. Thorpe 2-23) and 208 all out (M. Lowe 47, O. King 34, T. Howell 24, K. Leacock 22, P. Gilkes 21, L. Leacock 13, M. Hinds 12; A. Franklin 4-44, G. Reifer 2-41, L. Walker 2-53). 

Sheffield 225-5 (35 overs) (Brian Carroll 71, George Reifer 50 not out, W. Squires 48, A. Franklin 26, O. Selman 17; O. Maynard 2-32, K. Leacock 2-52) and 58-3 (O. Selman 19 not out, A. Franklin 14; O. Maynard 2-19). 

Points: Sheffield 8, BRC 0. 

At Bridgefield:

Drawn. 

Earthworks Melrose 155 all out (23 overs) (E. Morris 35, A. Hope 35, O. Carter 22, D. Odle 21, D. Small 18; Wayne Gilkes 5-62, S. Hinds 2-27, G. Hinds 2-35) and 189-6 declared (Owen Gibson 60, Eustace Morris 55, K. Smithwick 25 not out, O. Carter 14; G. Hinds 3-38).  

Standard 168 all out (34.3 overs) (A. Scott 40, W. Gilkes 30, D. Hurley 23, S. Hinds 17, P. Griffith 14, G. Hinds 12; O. Gibson 4-20, F. Straker 2-12, D. Small 2-23, D. Odle 2-34) and 168-7 (A. Scott 34, P. Griffith 29, R. Greaves 24, S. Hinds 22, G. Hinds 19, D. Hurley 17, W. Gilkes 11, O. Gibson 3-51). 

Points: Standard 3, Melrose 1. 

Standings (After Series 6) Matches played in brackets: NB: Round 5 has been put back to October 18 & 25). 

ZONE A: Brereton 28, Transport Board 23, Empire 23, Malvern 21, Ipswich 21, Bristol 17, QEH 13, SJPP 12, North Stars 9, HMPO 9, St. John Cultural 8, MASSC 3. 

ZONE B: Wanderers 40 (5), Inch Marlow 28 (5), BWU 27 (5), Mapp Hill 25 (5), Maxwell 19 (4), Market Hill 14 (5), Pickwick 13 (4), BNOC 6 (4), King’s Park 6 (4), Central 5 (5), Dover 5 (5), CSOSA 4 (4), Wotton 2 (5). 

ZONE C: Police 35 (5), Wibix 24 (5), Benfica 22 (5), Carlton 21 (5), Sheffield 19 (5), Melrose 18 (5), BCC 16 (5), MTW 12 (4), Windward 9 (5), BRC 5 (5), Standard 4 (4).United 3 (5), 

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Tue, 08/05/2014 - 10:07