BCA Division 2 championship, Series 5, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores, results of play and standings in Series 5 matches of the 2013 BCA Division 2 championship on June 29 & July 6:

ZONE A

At Eden Lodge:

Ipswich beat Wibix by an innings and 15 runs.

Ipswich 220-6 (26 overs) (Stefan Holder 90, A. Glasgow 48, A. Gibson 16, A. Small 12; R. Trotman 2-14, P. Edwards 2-67) .

Wibix 78 all out (24 overs) (R. Trotman 25, D. Forde 15; O. Clarke 4-9, W. Broomes 3-13, A. Gibson 2-13) and 127 all out (M. Jordan 28, J. Odle 26, P. Edwards 19, S. Waterman 12, J. Prescod 10; A. Glasgow 4-22, S. Holder 2-19).

Points: Ipswich 8, Wibix 0.

At Waterford ‘B’:

CSOSA beat TeleBarbados Carlton by 108 runs.

CSOSA 123-7 (28 overs) (C. Hope 31, B. Haynes 30 not out, S. Lewis 23, C. Edwards 22; T. Carrington 3-30, K. Jackman 2-15) and 160-7 (Shane Lewis 61, Ramal Chase 58, W. Daniel 14; T. Carrington 4-60, K. Jackman 3-40).

Carlton 76 all out (19 overs) (H. Thompson 26, J. Boyce 22; John Warner 5-20, R. Chase 4-14) and 99 all out (J. Boyce 36, H. Thompson 24 not out; A. Warner 3-1, S. Goddard 2-17).

Points: CSOSA 8, Carlton 0.

At Orange Hill:

Standard beat Wotton by six wickets.

Wotton 165-6 (32 overs) (Grantley Best 74 not out, E. Carter 18, D. Richardson 14, O. Chase 12; D. Hurley 4-33).

Standard 167-4 (23 overs) (G. Sandiford 54 not out, S. Hinds 34, G. Hinds 30).

NB: Match was reduced to one day due to rain.

Points: Standard 5, Wotton 0.

At Byde Mill:

Drawn.

United SC 89 all out (28.2 overs) (S. Foster 29, W. Hunte 18, R. Gilkes 17; N. Phillips 16; O. Estwick 3-6, A. Haynes 2-6, A. Willoughby 2-16, R. Hinkson 2-16) and 139 all out (W. Hunte 48, J. Weekes 32, S. Foster 15. N. Phillips; S. Oneale 4-32, O. Estwick 2-1, L. Price 2-22, R. Hurdle 2-33).

Central 129 all out (29 overs) (A. Willoughby 38, M. Willoughby 29, T. Alleyne 26, R. Hinkson 10; R. Browne 5-11, J. Roberts 3-11) and 21-1.

Points: Central 3, United 1.

At Brereton:

BWU beat Crane & Equipment Brereton by eight wickets.

Brereton 90 all out (26.4 overs) (J. Lewis 17, P. Barrow 16, K. Straughn 15; S. Crichlow 4-16, D. Browne 3-21) and 113 all out (L. Applewaite 40, D. Carrington 31; Shawn Crichlow 5-39, D. Browne 3-22, S. Bishop 2-25).

BWU 108 all out (24.2 overs) (J, Bishop 23, D. Browne 17, P. Stuart 17, S. Bishop 13, R. Weekes 12; P. Barrow 4-25, J. Lewis 2-19, J. Archer 2-38) and 100-2 (B. Weekes 40, S. Crichlow 28 not out, R. Gibson 15).

Points: BWU 8, Brereton 0.

At Gall Hill:

PHD St. John Cultural won by default as QEH failed to turn up on the second day.

QEH 6 all out (4 overs) (Lemar Mayers 6-3) and 100 all out (M. Lovell 27, A. Howard 21, R. Forde 21; K. Padmore 2-3, O. Padmore 2-29).

St. John Cultural 76-1 declared (10 overs) O. Padmore 35 not out, J. Moore 28).

Points: St. John Cultural 8, QEH 0.

BYE: BRC.

ZONE B

At The Eyrie:

Drawn.

BCC 68 all out (16.2 overs) (A. Lovell 16, D. Griffith 14, K. Forde 12; W. Gibson 3-9, M. Reece 3-17, T Greene 2-23) and 174-4 declared (Enrico Christie 80 not out, David Hunte 50, S. Prescod 28; M. Jordan 2-17, T. Greene 2-43).

QCVM/Automotive Art Transport Board 61 all out (12.4 overs) (T. Greene 18, M. Reece 10; K. Brathwaite 4-2, A. Lovell 4-12) and 67-4 (W. Gibson 22 not out, M. Reece 20 not out; A. Lovell 2-18, B. Richards 2-29).

Points: BCC 3, Transport Board 1.

At Market Hill:

Drawn.

Melrose 201-7 (29 overs) (Ovis Carter 53, O. Taitt 43, E. Morris 36, O. Gibson 18, G. Hinds 14; A. Went 2-29, L. Daniel 2-35, N. Went 2-45).

Market Hill 66 all out plus 25 penalty runs (14 overs) (Kerry Skeete 5-19, O. Gibson 3-9) and 140-6 (D. Neptune 30 not out, N. Went 30, M. Callender 28, D. Reid 24 not out).

NB: Match was played June 30 & July 6

Points: Melrose 3, Market Hill 1.

At Dash Valley:

A&B Pest Control Mapp Hill beat MASSC by 109 runs.

Mapp Hill 117-8 (19 overs) (Shane John 53, T. Baker 14, R. Clarke 13 not out; J. Clarke 4-39) and 111-2 declared (S. John 26 not out, T. Baker 21, J. Lewis 21).

MASSC 62 all out (17 overs) (J. Clarke 18, C. Yarde 13 not out; Winston Gittens 5-15, J. Lewis 2-7) and 57 all out (K. Charlery 13, C. Holder 12; W. Gittens 3-8, S. John 3-19).

Points: Mapp Hill 8, MASSC 0.

At Old Coleridge:

Ince Transport MTW beat Oran/Carib Bristol by eight wickets.

Bristol 145-6 (29 overs) (Dario Marshall 73, L. Cox 13, D. Aaron 12 not out; L. Clarke 2-29, C. Bailey 2-30).

MTW 147-2 (23 overs) (S. Frankyln 41, A. Forde 41, N. Clarke 21). 

NB: Match was reduced to one day due to rain.

Points: MTW 5, Bristol 0.

At Pinfold Street:

BNOC beat YMCA by seven wickets.

YMCA 83 all out (24 overs) (R. Bailey 34, S. Cheltenham 14 not out; A. Fields 3-12, K. Miller 3-18, T. Lewis 2-15) and 108 all out (minus 50 penalty runs) (M. Knight 29, P. Cheltenham 15, R. Bailey 14; Kimar Alleyne 5-18, K. Miller 2-18, T. Lewis 2-34).

BNOC 102 all out (23.3 overs) (A. Fields 27, A. Chase 14, T. Lewis 11; R. Baird 4-26, M. Knight 3-12) and 42-3 (P. Toppin 16, K. Alleyne 10).

Points: BNOC 8, YMCA 0.

At Ellerton:

Mount Gay North Stars beat COW Equipment Malvern by five wickets.

Malvern 194-5 (31 overs) (Lodger Padmore 61 not out, A. Young 31, I Drakes 28, D. Jones 21, C. Hinkson 16, A. Jordan 12; A. Yearwood 2-20).

North Stars 196-5 (22 overs) (Andy Griffith 63 not out, A. Skeete 48, P. Springer 27, G. Phillips 19; R. Cumberbatch 4-50).

NB: Match was reduced to one day due to rain. 

Points: North Stars 5, Malvern 0.

ZONE C

At Bank Hall:

ICBL Empire beat Republic Bank Inch Marlow by 135 runs.

Empire 140-7 (31 overs) (M. Inniss 36, J. Alleyne 32, R. Parris 19; W. Mapp 4-16, B. Kinch 3-15, I. Olton 2-34) and 146-6 declared (Jeremy Alleyne 59, M. Inniss 33, R. Parris 16, A. Lashley 13; A. Straughn 3-45).

Inch Marlow 65 all out (20.4 overs) (A. Ellis 10; R. Parris 4-20, M. Blagrove 3-11) and 86 all out (A. Ellis 40 not out; M. Blagrove 4-25, K. Sealy 2-8, C. King 2-36).

Points: Empire 8, Inch Marlow 0.

At Dover:

Police beat Old Brigand Dover by 54 runs.

Police 132-2 (19 overs) (Vincent Bradshaw 62 not out, R. Clarke 32, A. Cumberbatch 16) and 144-7 declared (R. Clarke 40 not out, V. Bradshaw 34, D. Sargeant 26, D. Murray 16, D. Clarke 12; Peter Clarke 5-32).

Dover 129-6 (19 overs) (S. Smith 41, M. Brewster 27, S. Naitram 16, A. Greenidge 12 not out; D. Sargeant 2-47) and 93 all out (T. Clarke 31, E. Small 20 not out, M. Brewster 15; Steve Brathwaite 6-27).

Points: Police 8, Dover 0.

At Black Rock:

Psychiatric Hospital beat Prison Officers by 100 runs.

Psychiatric Hospital 158-8 (29 overs) (R. Burrowes 40, R. Pope 28, R. Headley 22, K. Knight 17, S. Greenidge 12; R. Paul 3-25, M. Burrowes 2-22, O. Clarke 2-33) and 187-7 declared (Jamar Willoughby 60, Roger Burrowes 53, D. Wilson 31, S. Greenidge 20, R. Headley 11; J. Gittens 3-29, O. Clarke 3-57).

Prison Officers 138-8 (29 overs) (R. Paul 33, S. Knight 28, D. Bowen 21, D. Haynes 17; A. Alleyne 3-33) and 107 all out (J. Miller 44, D. Bowen 23, J. Gittens 15, E. Douglas 14; Kadeem Knight 7-68, J. Willoughby 3-37).

Points: Psychiatric Hospital 8, Prison Officers 0.

At Dayrells Road:

CounterPoint Wanderers beat Benfica by eight wickets.

Benfica 140-7 (30 overs) (Theo Chandler 51, S. Moe 35, A. Stuart 19; Bobby Cave 6-22) and 179-8 declared (G. Griffith 34, W. Trotman 30, A. Stuart 24, W. Carter 19, E. Marshall 17, A. Williams 17, S. Monroe 16; B. Cave 3-38).

Wanderers 170-5 (30 overs) (Ian Bradshaw 61, Y. Nagdee 31, G. Pedro 26) and 150-2 (Ian Bradshaw 53, Y. Nagdee 43, G. Pedro 29).

Points: Wanderers 8, Benfica 0.

At Shorey Village:

Conrad Hunte beat SJPP by six wickets.

SJPP 107 all out (28 overs) (K. Deane 21, R. Scantlebury 12, K. Griffith 12, P. Mayers 12; O. Griffith 3-14, D. Kellman 2-14).

Conrad Hunte 108-4 (21 overs) (J. Vaughn 26 not out, D. Kellman 25, M. Devonish 18, O. Griffith 15).

NB: Match was reduced to one day due to rain.

Points: Conrad Hunte 5, SJPP 0.

At Lucas Street:

Drawn.

Scotty’s King’s Park 232-4 (31 overs) (Noel Burke 71, Steve Nurse 59 not out, D. Moore 43 not out, C. Clarke 23, O. Hoyte 15; J. Wilson 2-40) and 134-3 declared (D. Moore 45 not out, F. Nurse 38, R. Nurse 28, C. Clarke 16 not out; R. Cox 2-59).

Windward 135-4 (31 overs) (A. Archer 33 not out, C. Leach 27, M. Watson 26, C. Thornton 17; D. Moore 3-36) and 43-1 (M. Watson 16 not out, A. Straughn 16).

NB: Match was played June 29 & July 7.

Points: King’s Park 3, Windward 1.

BYE: ESAF Pickwick.

Standings (After Series 5): (Matches played in brackets)

ZONE A: Ipswich 32 (5), CSOSA 26 (5), BRC 24 (4), BWU 19 (3), St. John Cultural 19 (4), Standard 17 (5), Central 14 (5), QEH 11 (4), Carlton 9 (4), Brereton 7 (5), Wibix 5 (5), United SC 4 (5), Wotton 2 (4).

NB: Wotton v BWU Series 2 second day rescheduled for July 27.

ZONE B: MTW 20 (5), Melrose 18 (5), Mapp Hill17 (4), Transport Board 15 (5), BNOC 15 (5), Malvern 14 (4), North Stars 13 (5), Market Hill 10 (5), YMCA 9 (4), BCC 9 (5), Bristol 6 (5), MASSC 1 (4).

NB: Mapp Hill v YMCA and MASSC v Malvern Series 1 matches to continue on August 26.

ZONE C: Empire 35 (5), Psychiatric Hospital 35 (5), Police 27 (4), Wanderers 16 (3), King’s Park 13 (4), Inch Marlow 9 (5), Prison Officers 9 (5), Windward 9 (3), Benfica 6 (5), Conrad Hunte 5 (4), Pickwick 3 (4), Dover 1 (2), SJPP 1 (5).

NB: Dover v King’s Park Series 1 match will continue on August 26.

Windward v Wanderers Series 2 match to be played Sept 22 & 29

Conrad Hunte v Dover Series 2 match to be played Sept 8 & 15

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Tue, 07/09/2013 - 07:56