BCA Division 2 championship, Series 10, Results, Scores, Standings
 

Barbados Cricket Association article.

Bridgetown, Barbados - Summarised scores, results of play and standings in Series 10 matches of the 2013 BCA Division 2 championship on September 21 & 28:

ZONE A

At Orange Hill:

Wibix beat Standard by six wickets.

Standard 103 all out (20.4 overs) (G. Sandiford 21, S. Hinds 14, A. Scott 13, R. Jackman 10, A. Collymore 10; D. Carvalho 3-28, R. Trotman 3-33, K. Carvalho 2-14) and 143-9 declared (Adrian Scott 56 not out, S. Hinds 33, G. Sandiford 13, R. Jackman 11; Kenrick Carvalho 7-52).

Wibix 166-7 (25 overs) (K. Carvalho 36, J. Prescod 32, D. Carvalho 28, R. Pile 24, R. Trotman 13, P. Trotman 12 not out; R. Jackman 3-33, S. Hinds 2-32) and 83-4 (R. Trotman 49, R. Pile 18; A. Scott 3-30).

Points: Wibix 8, Standard 0.

At Desmond Haynes Oval:

Drawn.

QEH 128-8 (27 overs) (A. Howard 47, A. Wood 18, P. Thomas 12, T. Murray 12; D. Marshall 3-15, A. Branch 2-19, T. Carrington 2-30) and 180-8 declared (T. Murray 42 not out, R. Forde 33, A. Howard 27, J. Forde 22, T. Waithe 14; A. Branch 4-34, D. Marshall 2-37).

Carlton 149-6 (27 overs) (J. Joseph 36, S. Cooper 35, R. Prescod 22, J. King 16, T. Bubulia 12 not out, H. Thompson 11; T. Murray 3-42, A. Wood 2-38) and 85-5 (Junior Boyce 50, S. Cooper 13, J. Joseph 11; A. Wood 3-43).

Points: Carlton 3, QEH 1.

At Vaucluse:

Drawn.

Central 78 all out (27.3 overs) (M. Willoughby 20, T. Alleyne 15, O. Hinkson 12; O. Clarke 3-12, J. Best 2-11, M. Spooner 2-15) and 164 all out (O. Hinkson 34, D. Headley 24, R. Hinkson 17 not out, S. Benjamin 16, A. Willoughby 16; S. Holder 3-27, M. Spooner 3-33).

Ipswich 137 all out (34.2 overs) (R. Glasgow 49, A. Small 19, H. Gibson 19, W. Broomes 12; O. Hinkson 4-28, O’neale, 2-23, R. Hurdle 2-28).

Points: Ipswich 3, Central 1.

At Mangrove:

BWU won by default from CSOSA as they failed to field a team on the first day.

Points: BWU 8, CSOSA 0.

At Content:

PHD St. John Cultural beat BRC by 143 runs.

St. John Cultural 217-4 (25 overs) (Joel Moore 115, S. Skeete 45, K. Padmore 13 not out, O. Padmore 13) and 150-3 declared (J. Moore 46 not out, J. Massiah 45, S. Skeete 17 not out, D. Nurse 17; A. Hinds 2-43).

BRC 144-8 (25 overs) (O. Maynard 40, C. Bowen 25, S. Greaves 24 not out, T. Howell 11; K. Padmore 3-35, L. Mayers 2-36, O. Padmore 2-43) and 80 all out (M. Lowe 19, O. Maynard 14, P. Gilkes 13, C. Bowen 13; O. Padmore 4-13, R. Seale 3-22, S. Skeete 2-7).

Points: St. John Cultural 8, BRC 0.

At Brereton:

Crane & Equipment Brereton beat United by an innings and 34 runs.

United 80 all out (25 overs) (S. Foster 46, C. Roberts 10, R. Gilkes 10; D. Harewood 4-28, L. Applewhaite 2-4) and 77 all out (N. Phillips 24, R. Gilkes 15; D. Harewood 4-21, M. Layne 2-3, P. Barrow 2-16).

Brereton 191-8 declared (34 overs) (Dwayne Carrington 84, P. Barrow 33, R Howell 18, S. Toney 10, J. Arthur 11; J. Weekes 2-26).

Points: Brereton 8, United 0.

BYE: Wotton.

ZONE B

At Woodbourne:

BNOC won by default from Market Hill on the last day as they failed to field a team.

Market Hill 76 all out (overs) (S. Grant 26; T. Lewis 4-26, D. Samuels 3-20, K. Miller 2-15) and 76 all out (K. Lorde 19, N. Went 11; K. Miller 4-25, T. Lewis 3-23).

BNOC 133-3 declared (overs) (A. Williams 40, T. Dottin 34 not out, D. Payne 23, C. Jones 17, K. Lorde 2-27).

Points: BNOC 8, Market Hill 0.

At Crab Hill:

Mount Gay North Stars beat MASSCC by an innings and 33 runs.

MASSC 69-8 (minus 25 penalty runs) (28 overs) (O. Jackman 23 not out, T. Drakes 13; A. Yearwood 3-16, F. Gilkes 2-9) and 111 all out (C. Yarde 28, W. Devonish 16; Deon McAllister 7-34, R. London 2-15).

North Stars 188-6 declared (28 overs) (Adrian Greaves 60 not out, A. Yearwood 31 not out, P. Springer 31, K. Babb 14; P. Belle 2-51).

Points: North Stars 8, MASSC 0.

At The Eyrie:

Oran/Carib Bristol won by default from BCC on second day because the pitch was not prepared.

Bristol 96 all out (28.4 overs) (D. Marshall 15, T. Reece 13, L. Cox 12, J. Blackman 11; M. Alleyne 4-20, K. Blackman 3-16).

BCC 128 all out (27.4 overs) (David Hunte 65, E. Christie 15, B. Cox 15; T. Reece 4-11).

Points: Bristol 8, BCC 0.

At Pinfold Street:

QCVM/Automotive Art Transport Board beat YMCA by seven wickets.

YMCA 65 all out (23 overs) P. Cheltenham 17; W. Gibson 4-18, M. Jordan 3-13, T. Greene 2-10) and 149 all out (Chris St. Hill 56, S. Cheltenham 35, D. Thornhill 14, P. Cheltenham 12; M. Reece 2-25, M. Jordan 2 33).

Transport Board 116-6 declared (21 overs) L. Brathwaite 31 not out, M. Reece 22 not out, K. Sealy 19, N. Corbin 15, T. Greene 11; R. Maughn 3-13) and 102-3 (T. Greene 37 not out, P. Husbands 32, K. Sealy 21).

Points: Transport Board 8, YMCA 0.

At Pine Basin:

Ince Transport MTW beat COW Equipment Malvern by an innings and ten runs.

Malvern 64 all out (24.5 overs) (P. Hinds 16; L. Clarke 4-17, R. Clarke 3-16, D. Payne 2-12) and 50 all out (L. Padmore 15 not out; Lamar Clarke 8-20).

MTW 124 all out (27.1 overs) (N. Clarke 28; A. Young 3-41, C. Hinkson 2-4, A. Browne 2-22).

Points: MTW 8, Malvern 0.

At Bridgefield:

Sky Mall Mapp Hill beat Earthworks Melrose by seven wickets.

Melrose 134-7 (32 overs) (C. Trotman 26, O. Carter 20; T. Baker 3-46, G. Small 2-19, R. Taylor 2-2) and 71 all out (R. Thomas 24, E. Morris 18; W. Gittens 3-10, C. Collymore 3-21, S. John 2-5).

Mapp Hill 140-7 (32 overs) (S. Broome 39 not out, A. Parris 32, J. Parris 25, C. Collymore 22 not out; R. Thomas 2-20, J. Wilson 2-30) and 66-3 (T. Baker 24 not out, A. Parris 16, J. Parris 10; K. Skeete 2-26).

Points: Mapp Hill 8, Melrose 0.

ZONE C

At Black Rock:

Drawn.

ICBL Empire 172-5 (31 overs) (S. Greaves 44, J. Parris 28 not out, J. Alleyne 28, R. Parris 26 not out, K. Phillips 11; K. Knight 2-44) and 133-7 declared (Kemal Sealy 53, J. Parris 20, K. Phillips 16, N. Bowen 15 not out, C. King 13 not out; D. Wilson 3-20, A Massiah 2-19).

Psychiatric Hospital 130 all out (27.3 overs) (Jamar Willoughby 50, S. Greenidge 12, G. Gaskin 12, R. Burrowes 11, K. Knight 11; C. King 3-29, S. Greaves 3-37, R. Parris 2-18) and 99-7 (J. Willoughby 29, D. Wilson 23 not out, R. Headley 13; S. Greaves 4-43, M. Blagrove 3-21).

Points: Empire 3, Psychiatric Hospital 1.

At Lucas Street:

Drawn.

Police 207-8 (26 overs) (Vincent Bradshaw 68 not out, G. Sargeant 45, R. Clarke 19, F. Gilkes 15, E. Rock 14, A. Cumberbatch 13; A. Lythcott 3-26, S. Boyce 2-42).

Windward 64 all out (26 overs) (C. Thornton 18, D. Weekes 13, A. Browne 10 not out; D. Broome 3-12, S. Brathwaite 3-18) and 176-5 (Andre Archer 58 not out, C. Thornton 39 not out, R. Armstrong 36; S. Brathwaite 2-28, R. Lavine 2-31).

Points: Police 3, Windward 1

At King’s Park:

Drawn.

Scotty’s King’s Park 134-7 (30 overs) (David Moore 50 not out, M. Pierce 19, N. Burke 14, E. Kirton 12, O. Hoyte 12; K. Rouse 2-37) and 166-4 declared (Evans Turton 64 not out, O. Hoyte 39, D. Moore 36 (630 runs for the season), N. Burke 14 not out).

ESAF Pickwick 112-9 (30 overs) (M. Agard 31, K. Rouse 22, D. Carrington 15, J. Best 12 not out; N. Burke 4-21, D. Moore 2-10) and 112-2 (Antonio Drakes 51 not out, R. Bynoe 37, K. Retz 13 not out; G. Lewis 2-17).

Points: King’s Park 3, Pickwick 1.

At Inch Marlow:

Drawn.

Republic Bank Inch Marlow 142-7 (32 overs) (S. Sealy 27, V. Holder 25, A. Crawford 23, K. Glasgow 22; J. Trotman 3-18, G. Pedro 3-31) and 131 all out (S. Selay 36, P. Kinch 27, R. King 23, V. Holder 16; R. Gregoire 2-7, Y. Nagdee 2-20, J. Trotman 2-28).

CounterPoint Wanderers 140 all out (31.3) G. Pedro 34, D. Grant30, D. Greene 19, M. Nagdee 16; P. Kinch 2-16, V. Holder 2-19) and 92-8 (Y. Nagdee 22, R. Gregoire 12, M. Nagdee 12, C. Cozier 10; V. Holder 4-18, P. Kinch 3-10).

Points: Inch Marlow 3, Wanderers 1.

At Shorey Village:

Conrad Hunte beat Benfica by two wickets.

Benfica 100-7 (19 overs) (T. Chandler 36, A. Stuart 26, S. Monroe 15; H. Bourne 3-7, O. Griffith 2-30) and 74-9 (S. Monroe 26; Rico Rock 7-42).

Conrad Hunte 69-6 (19 overs) (J. Vaughan 37, A. Stuart 2-12, T. Chandler 2-13, T. Blackman 2-28) and 106-8 (S. Neblett 29, J. Murray 20, M. Devonish 17, J. Vaughn 11, O. Griffith 10; G. Griffith 3-8, E. Marshall 2-22).

Points: Conrad Hunte 8, Benfica 3.

At Dover:

Old Brigand Dover beat SJPP by 70 runs.

Dover 169-6 (22 overs) (Shawn Smith 76, T. Best 48; J. Walkes 2-21, M. Howard 2-25) and 99-9 (R. Thornton 24, T. Best 15; Jamar Walkes 5-40, R. Scantlebury 4-35).

SJPP 108-7 (22 overs) (M. Howard 45, R. Scantlebury 13, T. Hunte 11; P. Clarke 3-36, A. Greenidge 2-19)and 90 all out (T. Hunte, K. Bolden 15, R. Scantlebury 14, P. Mayers 13. S. Cumberbatch 12; J. Dey 4-35, A. Best 2-10)

NB:Match was played September 22 & 29.

Points: Dover 8, SJPP 0.

BYE: Prison Officers

Standings (After Series 10): (Matches played in brackets)

ZONE A: BWU 51 (9), St. John Cultural 44 (9), Ipswich 41 (9), BRC 36 (9), Brereton 32 (10), CSOSA 29 (9), Carlton 29 (9), Wibix 25 (9), Standard 22 (10), Central 19 (9), QEH 18 (9), United 9 (10), Wotton 4 (9).

ZONE B: MTW 45 (10), Mapp Hill 45 (10), BNOC 37 (10), Transport Board 35 (10), Bristol 31 (10), Melrose 31 (10), North Stars 30 (10), Malvern 24 (10), Market Hill 18 (10), YMCA 18 (10), BCC 12 (10), MASSC 3 (10). 

ZONE C: Empire 63 (10), Psychiatric Hospital 52 (9), Police 51 (9), Wanderers 34 (9), King’s Park 26 (10), Benfica 23 (9), Prison Officers 20 (9), Dover 20 (9), Windward 18 (9), Conrad Hunte 18 (9), Inch Marlow 16 (9), Pickwick 6 (9), SJPP 3 (10).

First Published On bcacricket.org.

Date: 
Sat, 10/12/2013 - 03:56