All set for Regional Super50: Squads
 

ST JOHN’S—The West Indies Cricket Board yesterday released the list of squads for the first round of matches in the Regional Super50 tournament.

The RS50 opens tomorrow, when Barbados faces Jamaica at Kensington Oval in Barbados, Leeward Islands meets Guyana at the Vivian Richards Cricket Ground in Antigua, and Windward Islands plays Combined Campuses & Colleges at the Beausejour Cricket Ground in St Lucia.

The only squad missing is Trinidad and Tobago, which will be on a first round bye. T&T will join the action on February 21 when they meet Windward Islands at Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent     

All three matches are day/night fixtures beginning at 2 pm.

Squads:

BARBADOS: Kirk Edwards (captain), Rashidi Boucher, Carlos Brathwaite, Kraigg Brathwaite, Jonathan Carter, Shane Dowrich, Kyle Hope, Christopher Jordan, Kyle Mayers, Ashley Nurse, Javon Searles, Kevin Stoute, Kenroy Williams

JAMAICA: Tamar Lambert (captain), Carlton Baugh Jr, Dave Bernard Jr, Jermaine Blackwood, Nkrumah Bonner, Odean Brown, Sheldon Cotterrell, Yannick Elliott, Zeniffe Fowler, Simon Jackson, Andre McCarthy, Nikita Miller, Andrew Richardson

LEEWARD ISLANDS: Sylvester Joseph (captain), Justin Athanaze, Lionel Baker, Quinton Boatswain, Rahkeem Cornwall, Jahmar Hamilton, Montcin Hodge, Steve Liburd, Anthony Martin, Austin Richards Jr, Lindell Richardson, Gavin Tonge, Tonito Willett

GUYANA: Veerasammy Permaul (captain), Ricardo Adams, Christopher Barnwell, Ronsford Beaton, Devendra Bishoo, Rajendra Chandrika, Derwin Christian, Assad Fudadin, Trevon Griffith, Rajiv Ivan, Steven Jacobs, Leon Johnson, Paul Wintz 

WINDWARD ISLANDS: Liam Sebastien (captain), Miles Bascombe, Andre Fletcher, Lindon James, Delorn Johnson, Keddy Lesporis, Garey Mathurin, Nelon Pascal, Kenroy Peters, Dalton Polius, Shane Shillingford, Devon Smith, Tyronne Theophile

COMBINED CAMPUSES & COLLEGES: Kyle Corbin (captain), Ryan Austin, Nicholas Alexis, Marques Clarke, Derone Davis, Jason Dawes, Akeem Dewar, Kevin McClean, Nekoli Parris, Shacaya Thomas, Floyd Reifer, Raymon Reifer, Chadwick Walton

Tournament Fixtures

Tomorrow

Barbados v Jamaica

Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados

Leewards v Guyana

Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua

Windward Islands v CCC

Beausejour Stadium, Gros Islet, St Lucia

Thu Feb 21

Windwards v T&T

Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent     

Jamaica v CCC

Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica     

Barbados v Guyana

Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados      

Sun Feb 24

Leewards v T&T

Warner Park, Basseterre, St Kitts     

Windwards v Guyana

Arnos Vale Ground, Kingstown, St Vincent     

CCC v Barbados

Three Ws Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados     

Tue Mar 12

Windwards v Jamaica

National Cricket Stadium, St George's, Grenada     

CCC v Leewards

Three Ws Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados     

T&T v Guyana

Queen's Park Oval, Port-of-Spain, Trinidad     

Thu Mar 21

T&T v CCC

Queen's Park Oval, Port-of-Spain, Trinidad     

Jamaica v Leewards

Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica     

Barbados v Windwards

Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados     

Thu Apr 4

Leewards v Barbados

Warner Park, Basseterre, St Kitts     

Jamaica v T&T

Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica     

CCC v Guyana

Three Ws Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados        

Sun Apr 7

Jamaica v Guyana

Sabina Park, Kingston, Jamaica     

Leewards v Windwards

Sir Vivian Richards Stadium, North Sound, Antigua     

T&T v Barbados

Queen's Park Oval, Port-of-Spain, Trinidad        

Thu Apr 18

1st semifinal—TBC v TBC

Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados 

Fri Apr 19

2nd semifinal - TBC v TBC

Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados     

Sun Apr 21

Final—TBC v TBC

Kensington Oval, Bridgetown, Barbados 

First Published In The Trinidad Guardian.

Date: 
Wed, 02/06/2013 - 16:13